Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
visisys
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2008

wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

Hello The reset button of my wap54g is broken and i couldn't connect to the web page 192.168.1.245 because the last time i have set up obtain dhcp and when i connect the ethernet cable my ethernet card don't get dhcp. I set up the manual ip 192.168.1.25 and my gateway 192.168.1.254 but is the same thing (web page not fuctioning). I try to connect from wireless device to my ap but is the same thing. I have recconected the ethernet cable and i have done a cmd ipconfig/all and i get this thing: Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562GT 10/100 Network Connecti n Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-4B-73-9C-A4 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e58b:b7ec:c555:f8ab%10(Preferred) Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.248.171(Preferred) Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1 fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1 fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1 NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled Can anyone help me?? Thank You.
FredZ
Posts: 1,928
Registered: ‎07-21-2007

Re: wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

Wow, talk about making life hard for yourself.

Get a copy of an IP scanner

http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/

Use it to locate the IP of your WAP54G. then you can logion and set it up again.

If the WAP54G is still under warranty send it back and get it repair or replaced.

Your only other option is to open the box and do this the manual way, I won't describe it here, google is your friend.

Never ever set mission critical equipment up as DHCP, you now know the reason why.

Regards

Fred
visisys
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2008

Re: wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

Thank you for your help Fred. I have downloaded angry ip scanner. Which is the recomended ip range for linksys to search??? I have opened the linksys box and i have tried to reset but when the led light is turned off and on the linksys is the same. I have tried for 30 sekonds or more but is the same thing. Anything i can do? Thank You.
FredZ
Posts: 1,928
Registered: ‎07-21-2007

Re: wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

If your client has an IP address of 192.168.1.* (* being any number between 2-254 excluding 245) then from your IP scanner click on the IP button, then click the class C button, then click start.

After you reset the WAP54G does the ACT light turn on after a short while. If yes then the WAP54G is probably running, if not then the firmware is probably corrupt and the unit will have to have the firmware reinstalled.

Regards

Fred
visisys
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2008

Re: wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

Yes the ACT light turn on. How can i reinstall the firmware if i am unable to connect to linksys:smileyhappy: When i start angry ip scanner i see ip 10.10.etc etc. Now i have connected the ethernet cable of linksys and i have put 10.10.0.1 and 10.10.100.144. I hope to find the ip. Thank You again for helping me.
FredZ
Posts: 1,928
Registered: ‎07-21-2007

Re: wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

The default IP for the WAP54G is 192.168.1.245/255.255.255.0

You MUST set the IP of your client to the same subnet. IE 192.168.1.246/255.255.255.0

You MUST connect directly to the WAP54G via the LAN port.

Then follow the procedure for the IP scanner as above.

Regards

Fred
saber_tooth
Posts: 2,653
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: wap54g reset buton is broken and dhcp not functioning

The Ip for WAP54G is 192.168.1.245 ....
Check the upgrade utility from ftp.linksys.com/pub/network  ..... once upgraded ..reset & reconfigure the router .....
See if it works .....