Reply
fvougadiotis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-24-2010

WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

Hello to all...I buy a WAG320N here in Greece and all of us who have this product we have a big problem.All ISP's(http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&login=1&app=search&vw=1&articleid=19892&donelr=1) here in GREECE  want PPPoE to connect but the router does not connect with this protocol.Please do something its the ONLY BIG problem with this super router modem...:smileywink:

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

What is the exact error message you get if you try to connect with PPPoE? Is the router correctly configured for PPPoE?
fvougadiotis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-24-2010

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

[ Edited ]

Yes is correctly configured but not connect....Where i find any message because the only i see is "disconnect" .

One thing i see is the encapsulation in modem is RFC2516 PPPoE but at this page http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&login=1&app=search&vw=1&articleid=19892&donelr=1 at Greece and ISP Otenet write RFC1483 but modem have not this!!!

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

Press the "Connect" button and you should see an error message if it does not work.

Ask your ISP how you have to connect exactly. RFC2516 is PPPoE. If that is what your ISP requires use it. Ignore the list from Linksys.
fvougadiotis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-24-2010

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

I ask my provider and tell me PPPoE is the right choice...I do all steps correct push connect but nothing...The ADSL led is green and Internet led is red and doesn't connect...WHY?:smileysad:

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

Did you check your VC settings with your ISP?
fvougadiotis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-24-2010

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

Yes and i try and the 2 choices(first LLC and after with VC) but nothing...Stay red the Internet led...:smileysad:

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

You can't simply try a few settings. You must ask your ISP for the correct settings.
fvougadiotis
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-24-2010

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

[ Edited ]

Yes my ISP told me PPPoE and LLC but nothing modem stay disconnect....With my old modem USR9108A and PPPoE i have not these problem connect directly...

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: WAG320N ISP & PPPoE

I don't know what the web interface looks on your WAG320N but it should have settings for multiplexing, PCR, SCR, VPI, VCI, etc. You have to ask your ISP what they need for all of those settings.