Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Casio
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-20-2007

WAG354G with Cable Modem?

Is it possible to use a Linksys WAG354G Wireless Gateway with a Motorolla SB5102 Cable Modem?
 
It seems that the Linksys isn't capable of cloning my PC's MAC address; is this the reason I can't use it to connect?
 
The strange thing is that I was mucking around with the settings and it did actually connect wirelessly to the internet for a few minutes; I'm sure it wasn't a neighbour's connection. Is this possible or was I hallucinating?
 
I am with Telewest (Now owned by Virgin I believe).
 
Thanks in advance....
Gollum
Posts: 2,517
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

No. I don’t think you can use an ADSL Gateway with a Cable modem.

Casio
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-20-2007

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

Update: I managed to use the ADSL Gateway with the Cable modem with this app: http://www.klcconsulting.net/smac/
sarie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2007

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

Can you explain how you did this? I am trying to connect a HG200 Home Wireless-G Gateway to a standard NTL cable modem.. don't want to go out and buy a wireless router unless I really have to. Especially as I only need the connection for another 2 weeks...
Casio
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-20-2007

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

Download the trail version of the software I linked to above, and use it to spoof the MAC address of the gateway and modem to be the same. (This address is preset with the trial version.)
 
I think you need to disable the DHCP on the Linksys as well.
 
The wireless connection seems to work well enough, but I do have to reset it once in a while....
sarie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2007

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

I'm having trouble accessing the settings for the gateway. I plugged it into the mains and the ethernet into my laptop, but i cannot access the settings via http://192.168.1.1 .. nothing happens. The setup guide says it needs to be plugged into the phone socket, but as it's going through a cable modem I can't do this...
Am I doing something wrong?
Casio
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-20-2007

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

The cable modem should be disconnected from the gateway and laptop when setting them up. Try doing this and restarting the laptop, then http://192.168.1.1. If you still have problems, I am stumped.
sarie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2007

Re: WAG354G with Cable Modem?

OK thanks I'll have another bash at this.