Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
dcalcutt
Posts: 308
Registered: ‎08-28-2007

WMB54G and WAP54G

DOes anyone sucessful connected a music bridge through an access point?
I'm not getting any web pages from the music bridge after switching it to the access point from the main router.
Darrin J. Calcutt, CEO, COO

Canadian Locomotive Logistics


http://atc.lovethosetrains.com

http://my.hdvideo.ca
gvaughn
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎07-18-2007

Re: WMB54G and WAP54G

Try to play around with the channel. Does your other wireless client works with the Access Point? Does your WMB54G sess the AP?
dcalcutt
Posts: 308
Registered: ‎08-28-2007

Re: WMB54G and WAP54G

Everyone see the AP. Actaully its a WAP in client mode and a router connected to it for my back yard. The WMB54G is in a tool shed.
I changed the WMB54G to connect to the other WRT54G, but I've lost it now. so I have to bring it in and re-set it.
 
 
Darrin J. Calcutt, CEO, COO

Canadian Locomotive Logistics


http://atc.lovethosetrains.com

http://my.hdvideo.ca
dcalcutt
Posts: 308
Registered: ‎08-28-2007

Re: WMB54G and WAP54G

I spent most of yesterday night on the computer with Linksys.

 

After trying all sorts of settings, I have found a problems with the WMB54G.

 

If the WMB54G is not connected the the same access point as the computer that you want to stream music from (using the utility), you can not connect to it, nor view the web pages.

 

So, in my case the WMG65G is connected wirelessly to 192.168.1.5 access point, and the laptop is connected to 192.168.1.3 a different access point, No connection can be made.

 

 Can anyone else confirm this situation?

Darrin J. Calcutt, CEO, COO

Canadian Locomotive Logistics


http://atc.lovethosetrains.com

http://my.hdvideo.ca
dcalcutt
Posts: 308
Registered: ‎08-28-2007

Re: WMB54G and WAP54G

[ Edited ]

I got an email from tech suipport... can someone tell me if this is similar to WMB54G. They said that it looks like a problem with the client mode of Linksys 2.

NDAS 1,2,3,4  --ethernet-- Linksys 1  (((wifi)))  Linksys 2  --ethernet--  Linksys 3
                                             
If this diagram is correct, you might find the following:

PC connecting to Linksys 1 by wifi or ethernet has access to NetDisks.
But the PC's connecting from linksys 2 by ethernet do not have access.
Likewise the computers connecting by wifi at Linksys 3 cannot see the netDisks.

This is a wireless Bridge setting and that is known to fail.

There is a problem with wireless bridge configurations in that they have to transmit their data from one to the other based on the mac address. You might think it will work because you can see the mac address broadcasting from the Wireshark output, even if you connect at Linksys 3. But there is a problem.
The Mac address is sent on a standard broadcast protocol.This is so that each computer connected can reply back with status once every few second, if needed, and alert the connected users if the connection is utterly gone.

When the computer tries to talk back to the ndas device, it sends the communication on a different protocol. This was developed by NDAS engineers and known as LPX.
Those packets are transmitted and directed on the lan by MAC address, since NDAS it does not use IP addresses in order to speed transmission.

    So what happens is like this.
    Computer on Linksys 3, sees the broadcast creates NDAS Packet with computer MAC address and NDAS Device MAC address.
    Computer sends NDAS Packet to Wireless Bridge. (linksys 2)
    Wireless bridge adds it's MAC address, so that the traffic can come back.
    When the packet gets to the other side, of the bridge, the router Linksys 1 does not take it apart to look for the NDAS device MAC address.
    Instead the router tries to find a IP address to send the packet too. It fails because the NDAS device does not have one.
    So the NDAS communication dies.
    It has happened like that on every try of wireless bridging, or repeating so far and unfortunately has no cure at this time.

    At this time, to use NDAS on the far far aways Access point, you will need to get a long long ethernet wire to connect it. I'm sorry.



(Mod note: Edited for guideline compliance.)

Message Edited by kent07 on 08-26-2009 06:09 PM
Darrin J. Calcutt, CEO, COO

Canadian Locomotive Logistics


http://atc.lovethosetrains.com

http://my.hdvideo.ca