Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
mcdbirdman
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2006

Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

I am using a Linksys WRT300N router and used the autoconfig method to sync the expander. Everything works great but I cannot get to the expander using the standard IP address of 192.168.1.240. I now am fully up and running but my network is unsecured because I cannot get to the expander to change the security settings. Any thoughts?? Has the WRT300n somehow assigned a different IP address to the expander when I autoconfiguired the expander?/ Thanks for the help
Wizzard
Posts: 3,025
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

hi....the setup will not change the IP of the RE unless u do so manually....
what version of the RE are u using ? 1 or 2 ?
 
incase it is version 1 , scan for the available wireless networks and check if u are able to see the SSID of the RE.....select and connect to it....now try to access the Re vis http://192.168.1.240 ......in case u are using the version 2 , hardwire the RE to the router first and then access it via http://192.168.1.240 .
 
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

If you got it going, then try using the small program called "Angry IP Scanner" from CNET.... Place the download on your desktop then run the program....
type in a range from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.255.... then run.....
 
This will locate all the addresses logged in to your network... ( Actually, I use this to find out if there is an outsider hacking my network....)
 
Next, scroll down and see if you could find the ip address of your extender....
Use that address to find it instead of the one supplied by the disorienting users guide.... If it shows up.... it should be with a different name...
 
Hope this helps.....
 
:smileywink:
 
thearcticdragon
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-25-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

i tried using the program but i can't find the ip for my RE. my router ip is 10.10.10.1, what possible ip can my router assign for my RE?
sauie
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎04-15-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

if your router ip is 10.10.10.1 probably you have used the autoconfig button when you set up the r.e.
 
-access the web ui of the range expander by 10.10.10.240
 
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-31-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

I tried your angree IP download from CNET. Now my machine is in the shop. go figure.
Go man
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-18-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

I have a very similar problem.  I have version 1 and I'm trying to link up to the expander so that I can upgrade my firmware (an thus allow further configuration setup to expand my ActionTec Quest supplied wireless router).
 
I use the angryIP program and it finds all my computers but no indication of what address the range expander is at.
 
The other interesting aspect is that when I search for wireless networks on my wireless laptop, it shows the Linksys SSID as Excellant along with my main router network.  The setup disk and downloaded setup both bomb out when I try run them - no changes ever seem to get saved before the warning comes up that it can't find my AP or that my range expander must not be powered on.
 
Any help would be appreciated,
Grant
thearcticdragon
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-25-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

yea...i don't think anybody knows the answer.  my exapnder works fine and i have a wep key.  but the weird thing is that my MAC filter doens't work on the expander but it works on my router.
arteitz
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-19-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

assuming you have a wireless notebook... Reset the range expander to set it back to factory defaults. Hard code the notebook's wireless card to ip address to 192.168.1.x, pick something you are not using, like 192.168.1.5 Reboot the notebook. Fire up your browser, enter 192.168.1.240 as the URL, that should connect you to the range expander, now manually config the thing and cycle the power on it. If you are using security, be sure you enter the correct security key and channel cause when you cycle the power it will come up whichever way you set it and if the security parts are not right you will have to reset the range expander back to factory defaults to try again.
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2007

Re: Can't find Expander using 192.168.1.240??

Should be between 10.10.10.100 to 255