Reply
CenTexKev
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-22-2007

1Gb over CAT5 cable?

Can't seem to get a straight answer on one question. Can anyone provide real world experience?

We have a 20 user Ethernet network running 10/100 speed over CAT 5 cable. If we upgrade to a 10/100/1000 switch can we run the 1000 speed over CAT5 reliably or must we bite the bullet and yank all the CAT5 and install CAT6? Any experience and advice would be appreciated.
popescu_lau
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-23-2007

Re: 1Gb over CAT5 cable?

Do you have CAT5 cable or do you have CAT5E?
If it's CAT5E, you don't have to worry. It will work fine.
If it's CAT5, consider to upgrade (CAT6 or even CAT6A).
Farmers
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-24-2007

Re: 1Gb over CAT5 cable?

We have several 1GB connections over CAT5 (not 5E) that was installed 10 years ago on runs up to 300ft. I have not had any problems or errors. Every situation is different. Try and see if it works without errors.
popescu_lau
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-23-2007

Re: 1Gb over CAT5 cable?

Maybe you have a very good CAT5 cable.
In Cisco's CCNA curriculum, CAT5E is specified as the minimum requirement for 1GB.
Farmers
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-24-2007

Re: 1Gb over CAT5 cable?

IMHO a spec is what will work with low end equipment. Most good switches will tolerate cable that is somewhat outside the specs. For example, 328ft is the spec for a maximum cable run, but we have 3 drops of CAT5E run underground to an out building that are about 550ft and have never had a single problem. They are plugged into a Linksys SRW224P switch and connect at 100M. I wouldn't try to run 1G that distance but there is some leeway built into the specs and as long as everything you buy is not low end then you should be ok.
popescu_lau
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-23-2007

Re: 1Gb over CAT5 cable?

Yes. If it's not a low-end cable, it should be tolerated.
Overall, he should try and see if the wires can support the 1GB link and transfer. 1GB NICs have becomed very cheap.
biggestMAC
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-30-2007

Re: 1Gb over CAT5 cable?

Make sure that all your cables have all 8 wires laid down, GB uses all Fast Ethernet only uses 4 and many patch cables only have 4 laid down.