Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Stvr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2007

SLM2008 - force default setting

Switch is operational and has been hard/soft (including at power up) reset several time but I can't connect to it using either the default or last IP. No ping response. Attempted the suggested use of HyperTerminal ... both ways (Com1+IP/winsock - port 23 and 80) I didn't understand the Comport trial since it has no serial connection.
runtop_yellow
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2007

Re: SLM2008 - force default setting

Reset to factory default needs you to push the hardware reset button over 10 seconds at least. If it still fails, I think it is a hadware problem.
Stvr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2007

Re: SLM2008 - force default setting

Thanks much for that reply ... but that was being done from moment one ... and yes a talk with tech support and the RMA division has it headed back, other than that I thought it a great little switch.