Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Anonymous
Posts: 0

What are the fiber connectors for these transceivers?

MGBLH1 and MGBSX1
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: What are the fiber connectors for these transceivers?

They use an LC connector type which is designed for both single-mode and multi-mode fiber.
Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: What are the fiber connectors for these transceivers?

[ Edited ]
The MGBSX1 uses multi-mode fiber cable (MMF) with LC connectors. 
The and MGBLH1  uses single mode fiber (SMF) with LC connectors.
 
You may refer to the information below for the details:
 
MGBSX1
  • Cabling Type: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber)
  • MMF: Core:62.5/125um fiber @ 160 MHz/km to 220m maximum distance
  • 62.5/125um fiber @ 200 MHz/km to 275m maximum distance
  • 50/125um fiber @ 400 MHz/km to 500m maximum distance
  • 50/125um fiber @ 500 MHz/km to 550m maximum distance
 
MGBLH1
  • Cabling Type: Wavelength: 1300 nm (1310nm TYP, 1290-1355nm,)
  • SMF: Core: 9um : 550m – 40km


Message Edited by david on 10-29-2007 11:31 AM