Reply
Frankie66
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

PLE200 with PLE300

I have been really happy with my PLE200s for months now. With the latest firmware they are rock solid. But now I need to add another room to my network. Do I buy an overpriced old model PLE200 or can I take the cheaper PLE300 new model? Has anyone tried to mix 200 with 300 models, is it compatible?

 

Thanks for any insight

pilat2poncio
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-28-2009

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

i've checked the specifications for those two devices and it seems that they are almost the same. probably the only difference is the security feature. it may be possible to use those 2 devices together.
Arakon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2009

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

I have 2 PLE200's and just recently ordered a PLS300 because it had a built in 4 port hub.  I assumed like you did that it would just work with the PLE200's.  It didn't.  And worse yet it seems there are no configuration utilities or a web interface to see if I could trouble shoot this issue on my own.

 

If anyone has any advice it would be greatly appreciated.

pilat2poncio
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-28-2009

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

what is the ip address that you assigned for the ple300? are all the powerline adapters using the same tcp/ip protocols? did you set up advance security for the powerline network? try to make sure that all the devices are using the same network password.
giyad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-15-2008

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

Hi, I was wondering if you bought the PLE300?  I'm having the same issue now and was on the phone with sales and support for like 3 hours... The thing is even if I wanted to buy the PLE200, its discontinued and the only option is eBay.  I finally talked to someone at tech support and they told me that the PLE300 is compatible with the PLE200's so it should work, but I was wondering if you actually bought it and tested it?

 

Thanks!

Frankie66
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2009

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

No, I bought an old ple200 from eBay, didn't want to risk incompatibilty (better the devil you know eh), good luck to anyone who tries mixing them up.

giyad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-15-2008

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

[ Edited ]

I just wanted to let you know that the PLE200's are compatible with the PLE300, you just need to upgrade the firmware on the PLE200's so that they are all on the same firmware.  Once you do that, make sure they are all on the same network password.

 

Anyway, it took me 2 weeks to get this resolved, but basically I wanted to add a device to my network and I found out that the PLE200's were discontinued.  I tried to figure out what I could do, so I naturally called linksys.  At first, I talked to customer support and they told me it wasn't discontinued, until eventually I talked to a sales rep and he assured me that I was right and it was discontinued.  This all took about 3 hours on the phone for me to get someone to admit that it was discontinued.

 

When I found out that it was discontinued, I asked them what I could do.  The customer support rep said that they couldn't help me and that I would have to speak with a technician to make sure that my PLE200's were defective so they could replace them.  But the PLE200's weren't defective, and I kept telling her that but she would just say there was nothing she could do.  After 45 minutes she eventually transferred me to a level 2 tech support and he kept me on the phone for another 45 minutes - 1 hour.   At the end he told me that I could use the PLE300 as it was compatible.


So I bought a PLE300.  When it arrived it wouldn't work right out of the box.  I tried what I could, and eventually called support again.  They walked me through steps for 2 hours (these timings are all pretty accurate btw, this was a little over 2 hours actually) until the technician told me that the product was defective.  The product was NOT defective!  I can guarantee that it wasn't defective and I'll explain.  She told me to return the old product to amazon and get a new one.  Luckily amazon was very understanding and replaced it for me at no extra cost.  But, when the new one came, guess what... same story!  I called tech support, they reviewed my case for almost an hour, literally i was on hold for 45 minutes and spoke to someone for less than 15 minutes!!  Anyway, they told me they would transfer me to a powerline specialist, but apparently they were all busy so they said they would call me back.  They did, they called back after an hour and told me that they didn't have an answer and that someone would call back in 24-48 hours. 

 

 

They called me back today, which was only about 16 hours after the other call.  They told me that I needed to upgrade the firmware.  Couldn't they have said that from the beginning...  did I really need to go through all this?  I mean I also blame myself for not trying that earlier, I assumed that I had already upgraded the firmware because it was updated so long ago 5/23/2008...

 

Oh, and I forgot to mention!  I spoke with chat support first and they told me the PLE300 was NOT compatible with the PLE200 and that I needed the PLTE200.... 

Message Edited by giyad on 03-03-2009 11:05 AM
 
(Mod note: Edited for guideline compliance.)
Message Edited by giantherockstar on 03-03-2009 11:19 AM
gurufly
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

I am really surprised that the two can co-exist. The PLE300 is an "AV" unit, and I didn't think any of the AVs were compatible with the regular units.

 

The PLTE200 specifically says it is compatible with older home plug units. The AVs don't say that anyway that I have found.

gurufly
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

Strike that; the PLE200 is also AV. Was thinking of an earlier unit.
george999
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-04-2008

Re: PLE200 with PLE300

Since I read so many conflicting and confusing posts regarding the PLS300 and/or it's compatibility with the PLE200 I thought I'd write up what I did to get the two units to work together. I had a powerline network in which several PLE200s communicated with encryption, using a common password. The PLS300 of course wouldn't communicate with the PLE200s right off the bat, since it wasn't set to that password.

I was initially confused by the fact that there was no utility for the PLS300, so I didn't know how to set the password. The documentation only mentions what appears to be an automatic setting of passwords in the case where you have several PLS300s and/or PLE300s. The PLE200 utility did not "see" the PLS300 when the PLS300 was directly attached to the computer the utility was running on. It appeared to me there was no way to set the password on the PLS300.

I did the following:

1. I reset the PLE200s to the default configuration using the PLE200 utility.

2. I pressed the PLS300s reset button just in case, to make sure it was in the default configuration.

3. At this point, all the units could communicate, because they all shared the same default password. If my memory serves me correctly, this is PowerlineAV. In any case, if you connect a PLE200 directly to a computer with the PLE200 utility installed, you can use the utility to set and then see the default password.

4. Interestingly, I noticed that the PLE200 utility could see the PLS300 through the network, even though it wasn't able to see it when directly attached to the computer running the PLE200 utility.

5. I used the PLE200 utility to set the passwords of the PLS300 and the remote PLE200s. Don't worry when the remote units "disappear" when you set the passwords. This is simply because they now have a different password than the unit hooked directly to the machine running the utility. Then when all the remote units had the new password, I set the password of the local PLE200. At this point I could now see all of the units again and I had a functioning powerline network with PLE200s and a PLS300 communicating together.

In some of the posts on these units I've seen questions about speed. From what I read about powerline networks, the wiring makes a big difference. One thing that can slow things down considerably is putting a powerline device on an extension cord together with other electronic equipment. I haven't done any extensive checking of my network or made any attempts to compare speeds based on house wiring and so on. But copying a 700MB file from computer to computer on my network took between 2 minutes 46 seconds and 5 minutes 12 seconds. The fastest connection was between the PLS300 and a PLE200. All of these connections went through the powerline. All equipment in between the powerline network and the computers used was at least 100mbit ethernet. I'm assuming most of the variability had to do with the house wiring or what was happening on the various computers while I was trying things out. I certainly wouldn't want to use the word "test" to describe what I did.

George