Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Harvey59
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2008

AM300 OpenDNS?

Hello, is there a way to set the AM300 modem to use opendns? setting it in the tcp/ip properties in WinXP seems not to work.
Harvey59
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2008

Re: AM300 OpenDNS?

I am using PPPOA and there is no DNS setting?
Klatch
Posts: 2,829
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: AM300 OpenDNS?

If there is no option, then it might not be possible.
Harvey59
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-07-2008

Re: AM300 OpenDNS?

[ Edited ]
For my Billion and Speedtouch it is possible to have DNS settings in PPPOA/PPPOE! :smileywink:

Would be nice to add it in an upcomming firmware release. Otherwise this modem is quite impressive and clearly faster than any Billion or Speedtouch.

Message Edited by Harvey59 on 02-08-2008 06:53 PM