Reply
blaknoir
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Accepted Solution

Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

Hi there,

 

I set up my new EA4500 last night, and configured the 5Ghz and 2.4Ghz bands with separate SSIDs (as recommended). While I can see the 2.4Ghz band with all of my devices, I cannot see the 5Ghz band with any of them.

 

I followed the advice given (including the settings shown) on the EA4500 FAQ:

 

Title: Personalizing and connecting to the 5 GHz wireless band on a Linksys Wireless-N router
Article ID: 21466

 

The article mentions that "If your 5 GHz wireless network is not listed, try disconnecting the power cord from your router, and then reconnect it after 10 seconds."

 

Did that *multiple* times, and still nothing. I do have a dual-band capable adapter (Netgear RangeMax WNDA3100 Dual Band Wireless-N Adapter) that I know works on 5Ghz (because I had it working on my old dual-band WDNR3700v1). Similarly, I have PCs sitting less than 20 feet away that were previously able to see the 5Ghz band on my old router, but are now unable to see it on the EA4500.

 

Is this a known issue? There are no firmware updates available, so I'm at a loss. Hate to have to return it after one day...

 

Thanks
-Bn

 

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

Try to configure a unique SSID on the 5 GHz band, wireless-A only. no security, pick one of the lower channels (36-48). Make sure SSID broadcast is enabled.

If you still can't see the 5 GHz band SSID on any of your 5 GHz band compatible devices I would say the EA4500 is defective...
blaknoir
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-11-2012

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

Results:

Wireless A - No security - Auto Channel Width - 36 Channel - SUCCESS
Wireless N - No security - Auto Channel Width - 40 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - No security - Auto Channel Width - 44 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 36 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 40 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 44 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 48 Channel - NO NETWORK
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 149 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 153 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 157 Channel - SUCCESS
Mixed - WPA2/WPA Security - Auto Channel Width - 161 Channel - SUCCESS

Not sure of the culprit here, but your solution worked at least. Maybe something for the folks at Cisco to look into.

Thanks!
-Bn

villa ni juan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

cisco doesnt give answer on why the 5ghz isn't work. they suppost to fix it on firmware. i am using the same and i got the same problem. there is no 5ghz. is there anyone from cisco to give a helpful answer regarding this matter.??

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?


villa ni juan wrote:

cisco doesnt give answer on why the 5ghz isn't work. they suppost to fix it on firmware. i am using the same and i got the same problem. there is no 5ghz. is there anyone from cisco to give a helpful answer regarding this matter.??


Are you absolutely sure your wireless adapter supports the 5 GHz band.

 

The most common reason for this "problem" is: the adapter only supports 2.4 GHz not 5 GHz.

villa ni juan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

yes im sure. its EA4500 all devices here supports 5ghz bndwith.
Jake_2.0
Posts: 2,157
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

There are like certain factors that will affect the wireless signal from a router. Distance and interferences will affect teh connection. I would suggest to review the post of blaknoir and check if that helps you.

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

Please post the exact model of those wireless adapters.

Dekker500
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-10-2012

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

I, too, have a similar problem.

 

EA4500-CA, firmware version: 2.0.37.131047

Asus USB-N53 wireless adapter

 

I have used the wireless adapter with other 5GHz networks before, and can confirm that it works.

 

When I configure the EA4500 for 2.4GHz everything works fine. No problems at all.

 

When I configure it for 5GHz, I do not even see the SSID broadcast (I use inSSIDer to verify). I have tried, as suggested above, to set the 5GHz to wireless-A only, no security, manual channel selection, and still it does not broadcast.

 

SysInfo.asp returns the following (with some data changed). You will notice the 5GHz block is rather bare, even though it is configured with a unique SSID and passphrase...

 

--------------------------------------------------------

wifi info: 2.4 GHz


wdev0ap0 IEEE802.11-DS ESSID:"SSIDFor2GHz"
Channel:3 Access Point: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx Sensitivity=-1091209920 dBm
RTS thr: off Fragment thr: off
Encryption key: off

wdev0ap0 getstalistext:
1: zz:zz:zz:zz:zz:zz n ASSOCIATED Rate 144 Mbps, RSSI 70


wdev0ap1 IEEE802.11-DS ESSID:"MarvellAP8x"
Channel:3 Access Point: yy:yy:yy:yy:yy:yy Sensitivity=-1098562240 dBm
RTS thr: off Fragment thr: off
Encryption key: off

wdev0ap1 getstalistext:

wdev0 getopmode:7

wdev0 getgprotect:1

wdev0 gethtprotect:4

wdev0 gethtbw: 0

 


wifi info: 5 GHz


wdev1ap0 getstalistext:

wdev1 getopmode:12

wdev1 gethtprotect:4

wdev1 gethtbw: 0

Jake_2.0
Posts: 2,157
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: Brand new EA4500 - No 5Ghz band after multiple reboots?

Try to reset, power cycle then reconfigure the wireless settings of the router.