Reply
igorm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-24-2012

Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

Hello,

 

I've small corporate network with Cisco 800 as main DSL router/firewall/DHCP. I'd like to setup Linksys E3000 (firmware: 1.0.01) as bridge (no DHCP, only wireless repeater), but there is no "bridge mode" in E3000 interface

 

Please advice!

 

Thanks in advance

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

The E3000 does not operate as wireless bridge or repeater. You must connect the E3000 with an ethernet cable to your existing network.
igorm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-24-2012

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

[ Edited ]

I have it connected on LAN1 to the existing network. I just want it to transfer packets to/from main router (Cisco 800). In other words I want to operate it as a bridge ("repeater" is a wrong word)

 

Here is the plan

 

WAN_on_Cisco800

LAN3_on_Cisco800->LAN1_on_LinksysE3000

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

No. You want to operate the E3000 as simple access point. A bridge is a wireless link between two wired segments.

Unplug the E3000 from your network. Wire a computer to the E3000. Open the web interface of the E3000.

On the main setup page, change the LAN IP address from 192.168.1.1 to a free IP address in your LAN.

On the same page, disable the DHCP server.

Save settings.

Unplug the computer and wire one of the numbered LAN ports of the E3000 to your network.

Now the E3000 operates like a simple access point for your network.
ItsMeSri
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-20-2013

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

gv,

 

That means If I connected to a wireless router (SSID= A) to E-3000 (SSID=B) using ethernet.If I disable with your plan. Can I use this as single access point (SSID=A) for main router? 

ylime1984
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎05-04-2012

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

 

Yes, that's it, the 2nd router serves as an access point getting its connection from the main router. It's also the same with cascading routers (LAN-LAN), http://homekb.cisco.com/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=785463d9ecaf4cac84aed245b08d615f_3733.xml&pid=80&....

ItsMeSri
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-20-2013

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

I tried as GV said and I have connected internet to wireless router port and also I connected ethernet port to computer. I did not able to connect internet. 

 

What I did is I have changed IP address main wireless router free ip. and disabled DHCP also. after I am not go to E3000 webpage. I have and need to reset wireless router.

thebluemamba_24
Posts: 391
Registered: ‎12-31-2012

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

If you will cascade two routers through LAN-to-LAN, then make sure that you have assigned a static ip address on the second router. The reason for that is if you decide to access the second router’s ui then you will still be able to do so.

ItsMeSri
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-20-2013

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

I am trying use secondary wifi router as bridge or repeapter. With Same main SSID for boost the signal.

jaymay
Posts: 1,830
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: Can I setup E3000 as bridge?

As what gv said on his previous post, the router can’t operate as a wireless bridge or a repeater. If you want to extend your network using the E3000, it must be cascaded to the main router either via LAN-LAN or LAN-WAN cascade. As for not able to access the second router not being accessed, thebluemamba_24 is correct; you will never be able to access it unless you’ve setup a static IP address on it before you disabled the DHCP server.

 

Just to verify, on which port on the second router the main router is connected to (Ethernet or internet)?