Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
cameronlane
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2012

Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

Here's the situation,

 

I bought two E4200s with the intent of using the second as a wireless access point to maximize coverage throughout my house. I just learned the hard way that the E4200 doesn't support that feature, and will only act as an access point if physically connected to the primary router that is connected to the internet.

 

Before I spend even more money on equipment, I was wondering if any of the experts here can tell me whether I can use a Linksys Bridge, like the WET610N or WES610N, to operate the second router in bridge mode and turn it into a wireless access point?

Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,334
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

If you connect the two routers with a cable, yes.  Wireless, no.

cameronlane
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2012

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

I can't connect the two routers together directly. What I was asking is whether I can connect the second router to a bridge (like the WET610N) that is connected wirelessly to the first router.

 

In other words, do the two routers absolutely have to be physically connected to each other, or can I connect them wirelessly using a bridge?

RogerSC
Posts: 505
Registered: ‎08-01-2009

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

I don't see any reason why you can't use a bridge to connect the E4200 to your main wireless router, and use that E4200 as an AP.  That seems fine to me.  You could also use powerline networking as a substitute for a wired connection, or MoCA (that uses the TV coax in your walls for a "wired" connection).  I have an AP connected to my main router using MoCA, and it works really well.

cameronlane
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2012

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

Thanks- I'll give it a try and see how it goes! :smileyhappy:

peanuts
Posts: 3,117
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

As the scenario you described in your post that you would like to use E4200 with another E4200 router as WiFi. But that is not possible with the Linksys router. If you are planning to setup your Router in a Repeater Mode or in a Bridge Mode then it will not work. The Router can only work in an Access point mode, where it will only Transmit the Wireless Signals to your Computers.

 

So,if you need any other device which can work as WiFi then you can go for WET610N or WES610N in combination with second E4200.

cameronlane
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2012

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

Thanks! I've got a WES610N on the way. Fingers crossed that this works!

peanuts
Posts: 3,117
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

According to the scenario that you described WET610N or WES610N should satisfy the need..

somms
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎03-20-2008

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

client-bridge.jpg
cameronlane wrote:

Thanks! I've got a WES610N on the way. Fingers crossed that this works!


Under open source firmware like Tomato or DD-WRT, you could set either the 5GHz or 2.4GHz wireless channels of the E4200V1 to operate under Client or Client Bridge mode w/o requiring any additional hardware like the WET610N!:smileywink:



FTTH

Member of the Professional Aviation Safety Specialists Union!
cameronlane
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-27-2012

Re: Can I use a bridge (e.g., WET610N) to turn E4200 into access point?

Regarding open source firmware, I've got the V2. Does that matter?

 

Anyhow, I've got the second e4200 working in bridge mode with a WES610N. I want to be able to roam seamlessly between routers. I'm using the same SSIDs and same channels. Does anyone know whether forcing the routers to use the same channel is necessary (or recommended) or if doing so causes the routers to interfere with one another's signal? My WiFi coverage is definitely improved, but still not what I had hoped.