Reply
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2007

Configuring Static Routing

[ Edited ]
Hi, I have some issues configuring my WRT54G in my business, I've already got 2 networks and i want to create a new one with my router.. The main network where all our servers are is the 192.168.1.0/24 (gateway 192.168.1.1), second network is 192.168.2.0/24 (gateway 192.168.2.1)

What i want to do: Create the network 192.168.102.0/24 wich could communicate directly with the 192.168.2.0 network but 192.168.102.0 need to talk with the 192.168.1.0 network too. I guess i should connect the 192.168.2.0 in the Internet port, and the 192.168.102.0 in the Ethernet ports.

How should i setup my router ?? Do i need to create Static Ip routes on my computer in the 192.168.102.0 network?? Thanks!

Message Edited by Goyette on 12-10-2007 01:25 PM
Posts: 3,025
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Configuring Static Routing

Well ......as per my knowledge you need t use static IP on router ..... provided from your Internet service provider ........
 
Check after connecting the 192.168.2.0 network directly to the Internet port ..... ae you able to go online ......
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Configuring Static Routing

How are those two existing subnets connected? How are the subnet routers wired together?
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-04-2006

Re: Configuring Static Routing

1}192.168.0.1/24
2}192.168.0.2/24
3}192.168.102.0/24 {want to create}
 
The most important thing i want to know how the above two network are connected to each other. And which router you are using.
Then we will move foward