Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Chiefs1234
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-28-2011

E1200: Disable Wireless

How do I disable the broadcast of my SSID? I do not want wireless. I only bought this router to hook up two computers to the internet via ethernet cable.

michiko_airashii
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎04-20-2010

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

Go under the wireless tab on the router's setup page and disable the SSID broadcast from there.

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

If you don't want wireless do not disable the SSID broadcast. The SSID broadcast does not disable the wireless not makes it the wireless inaccessible. It doesn't even hide your router.

On the wireless tab set the network mode to Disabled. That will power down the radio.
Sleepyhead1
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎05-31-2011

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

log in to your routers web-based setup page. to know how click here. Then click on wireless tab and choose Manual button. After that, select Disable button. dont forget to click on save settings.

jimmymielejr
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2011

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

 
campus highlands
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

Can't get my E1200 to operate.  Just want to couple desk top and lap top to the internet.  how so?

Expert
iamgiantherockstar
Posts: 1,527
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

Hi campus highlands and welcome to the forums!

 

To set up the internet on your router please click on the link below for your kind of internet connection.

 

Setting Up a Router with Cable Internet Service

Setting up a Linksys router for DSL Internet connection

 

 

irajunebug62
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-04-2011

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

 
spyderv333
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-15-2011

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

What's the issue if I can't get to the web-based settings page, because of a connection timeout?

Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,331
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: E1200: Disable Wireless

^^ You need to hard reset the router and reconfigure it.