Reply
VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011
Accepted Solution

E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

Hi ,

 

I am trying to setup the router right now . When I ran the set up CD I always get a message it doesnt appear to be connected to the router . I reset the router and restarted the computer but still the same message . The IP address I am getting from the router is 192.168.1.100 .

 

I tried to access the IP add 192.168.1.1 I got management mode. is there something with my router ?





I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

Download the latest firmware file from the support web site and the upload the firmware to your router in management mode.
VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

Hi , I already did that but it was not able to upgrade the router. It didnt accepted the file. It was a bin file that I downloaded.





I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

What file did you download exactly?

What did you do exactly to upgrade?

What happened exactly?
VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode


gv wrote:
What file did you download exactly?   http://homedownloads.cisco.com/downloads/firmware/FW_E1200_v2.0.02.003_US_20120215,0.bin

What did you do exactly to upgrade?

 

i click on choose a file and looked for the file a I downloaded

What happened exactly?

 

Nothing really happened .. it was still on managment mode


 

 

 





I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

What is the exact file size in bytes you have downloaded? If it's 7.046.144 bytes then I would say the router is dead. Call support or return it to the shop for replacement.
gstanz2012
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2012

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

your an expert?

 

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode


gstanz2012 wrote:

your an expert?

 


What is your problem?

VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode

Havent check it . But I know I downloaded the right firmware . I already returned the device .





I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E1200 v2 _ Management Mode


VALETLINKSYS wrote:

Havent check it . But I know I downloaded the right firmware . I already returned the device .


My question was not whether you have downloaded the right firmware. Sometimes the download gets interrupted or it simply doesn't download the whole file. Further attempts don't change that as browser cache the file. Thus if the file doesn't have the size I have posted it may be just a corrupted firmware file and that won't work of course.