Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
ExcaliburKG
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-14-2013

E2500, VLAN configuration

Hi,

I need to configure two VLANs in my home network to separate a server 1 with VM from another part of network with server 2 and wifi clients. Is it possible to keep DHCP server and internet access on E2500 enabled for both vlans? If so, how should I configure ports tagging (variant shown on screenshoot below doesn't work)

 

 

E2500_vlan.JPG

 

MyHomeNetwork.jpg

VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: E2500, VLAN configuration

Im trying to help you and trying to have that kind of set up but I can't seem to find VLAN on linksys router's UI..




I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
ExcaliburKG
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-14-2013

Re: E2500, VLAN configuration

The old firmware might be the issue - VLAN support was added in most recent 1.0.07 build 1 firmware, to open the page shown on the screenshot you should select "Setup" -> "VLAN setup" tab in router UI.

levski
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2008

Re: E2500, VLAN configuration

he's right, you need a firmware update.

 

@ExcaliburKG

so how'd this go?

did you find any documentation on how this VLANs are supposed to work on the e2500?

ExcaliburKG
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-14-2013

Re: E2500, VLAN configuration

@levski

I've already contacted Cisco's phone support and we've found out  that vlans are not functioning properly now (at least in E2500) - I was told that this probably would be fixed in the next firmware versions, so now we should wait for updates.

But also I'm still wondering if they'll modify dhcp server \ gateway settings so it could serve all configured vlans independently

levski
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-07-2008

Re: E2500, VLAN configuration

Yeah, figured out it was alil whack when test setup didn't work.
Unfortunately, am not known for patience. lol
Flashed it with DD-WRT just a couple of hours ago.
But I'll sure try the upgrade firmware when it ships too.