Reply
benrichardson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Accepted Solution

E2500 as WiFi access point only

I have an E2500 running as a router/DHCP server. For reasons beyond the scope of this question, I am replacing the router and DHCP functions with a SonicWALL device. I would like to continue to use the E2500 as a wireless access point only, providing WiFi connection to the SonicWALL. How do I set up the E2500 for this purpose. I assume I switch off the DHCP server and NAT within the device. Is there a dedicated "access point" mode? Thanks
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E2500 as WiFi access point only

No. There is no access point mode. Set a suitable LAN IP address on the E2500, disable the DHCP server and connect one of the LAN ports of the E2500 to the SonicWALL.
benrichardson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-17-2011

Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achieve the exact same thing I want – correct?
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

Yes. That's why I wrote what I wrote.
benrichardson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-17-2011

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

Many thanks.
alexanderp98
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2011

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

I would like to do the same thing, but wirelessly. I bought an E3200 and a E2500.  The E3200 is connected to my cable modem at one end of the house.  At the other end is my home theater system which I want to connect to the E2500 and have the E2500 communicate wirelessly to the E3200. How would I do this?

Thanks.

alexanderp98
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-18-2011

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

My mistake, the other router is an E4200, not a E3200.

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

Not possible. The routers only operate as access point not as bridge or repeater. You must run a wire or use powerline ethernet.
Gaigebacca
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-14-2011

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

I have tried to do this, but I cannot access the internet wirelessly with this setup.  I have done this multiple times in the past on different networks, and it usually works, but for some reason, this particular router (e2500) is not working properly.  Any suggestions?

 

I left the internet tab set as dynamic, and set the LAN tab for a local IP address, and disabled the DHCP on the lan, as I have a firewall that will handle DHCP.  The client will connect to the access point and pull down a valid IP address from the firewall, but will not access external internet content.

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Wonderful, thanks. To all practical ends, this will achie...

1. You have to connect the router LAN-LAN.

2. Open a command prompt window on the client, enter "ipconfig /all" and post the full output.