Reply
HeatherDettmers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2011

E3000 Static Route

I upgraded from a WRT54GS. I have an XBOX that I am trying to setup a static IP for. Everytime I try I get an error message stating invalid static route. All I am trying to do is set it up the same way my old router was so when I specify my XBOX as DMZ Host I don't have to worry about my XBOX ip address changing like it currently does.

 

Route name: XB

Destination LAN IP: 192.168.1.133

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Gateway: 0.0.0.0

 

I have also tried 

Route name: XB

Destination LAN IP: 192.168.1.133

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E3000 Static Route

You don't want to add a static route. You want to assign a fixed IP address to the xbox. Use DHCP reservation on the main setup page.
HeatherDettmers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2011

Re: E3000 Static Route

Ok, is there a difference considering static route is what i used on my wrt54gs

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E3000 Static Route

The static route you have set on the WRT is useless. It doesn't do anything. Adding static routes won't assign anything to the xbox.
HeatherDettmers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2011

Re: E3000 Static Route

Other than the fact that on the xbox i can set a static route so it always uses that ip address to connect...

HeatherDettmers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-13-2011

Re: E3000 Static Route

Set the connection up manually would be a better way to put it. That way the xbox ip address is set to 192.168.1.133 anytime it is turned on.

lordstag
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎08-08-2011

Re: E3000 Static Route

That's a static IP not a static route. Static route is totally different, and if you setup a static IP on the xbox it self, nothing is needed to configure on the router.

 

Either:

1) Setup a static IP on the client

2) Setup DHCP reservation on the router

 

And then DMZ that IP

 

Leave static routes alone.

 

 

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: E3000 Static Route

[ Edited ]
Again: setting a static route on a router does not assign any IP address to any device.

You can set a static IP address directly on the device.

Or you can use DHCP reservation on the E3000 to always assign the same IP address to a device.

But that has absolutely nothing to do with setting up static routes on the advanced routing page. That does something completely different and is absolutely useless in this case.