Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Formhault
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-12-2013
Accepted Solution

E900 - how to change Wi-Fi channel?

Hello people!

 

I just purchased a Linksys Cisco E900 router and hooked it up to my Internet cable. The Internet service that my ISP is giving me is PPPoE, fiberlink (100 Mbps).

 

I did the set up. I connected my computer (via Ethernet cable) and my laptop (via wireless) to the router.

 

Now... there are other wireless networks around me. The Wi-Fi channel my router fixed to is 1, apparently - saw it from the settings. But I can't find a menu anywhere in the router's gateway (192.168.1.1) from where I can change the wireless channel, wireless bandwidth etc. Can anybody tell me if I can change them...? If yes, how?! If not... what the flying......

 

Thanks in advance.

Jake_2.0
Posts: 2,157
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: E900 - how to change Wi-Fi channel?

Check on the screenshots below.

 

R6.jpg

R6.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formhault
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-12-2013

Oh...   I did not know those settings are revealed upon d...

Oh...

 

I did not know those settings are revealed upon disabling WPS (I don't use WPS anyways).

 

Thank you very much!

 

-----

 

Now... if you could answer me in my other topic, as well... please! If you can, of course. Nobody seems to care for that thread's issue :smileysad: .

 

Thanks in advance.

feardc
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

Hello.

 

I have related question, possibly a bug report.

 

I purchased a E900 in Sweden a couple of days ago, upgraded firmware to version 1.0.04 build 1 from 11/05/2012. When I was setting up the roter to get best Wi-Fi signal and speed results, I tried all the channels, number 5 at 2.432 GHz seems to give me top speed of 100 Mbit/s (maximum speed from ISP), so I chose channel 5 and saved settings. Next day I started my laptop and connecte to Wi-Fi, but didn't get as good speed, then I looked in Status > Wireless Network, Channel was set to 1.

 

The router seems to save channel configuration for one Wi-Fi session only. Once I break the session the value is lost.

 

When I look in Wireless > Basic Wireless Settings, I can see that channel 5 is chosen in the list, but in reality channel 1 is used.

 

My manual Wi-Fi settings:

 

Network Mode: Mixed

Network Name (SSID): Cisco

Channel Width: Auto (20 MHz or 40 MHz)

Channel: 5 - 2.432 GHz

SSID Broadcast: Enabled

Security Mode: WPA2 Personal

 

If you need any additional information or copy of backed up configuration file, please let me know.

 

Regards,

Alexander.

Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,331
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

Please explain your exact steps you did when upgrading the routers firmware.

feardc
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

Went to http://192.168.1.1/, logged in with credentials I created with Cisco Connect, went to Administration > Firmware Upgrade, went to E900 support page, saved http://downloads.linksys.com/downloads/firmware/1224681522523/FW_E900_v1.0.04.001_US_20120816.bin to my hard drive, in Firmware Upgrade selected downloaded file and pressed Start Upgrade button. After 100% status router rebooted and I got redirected, I logged in again and could see Firmware Version 1.0.04 at the top. That's all.

Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,331
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

[ Edited ]

So you did not hard reset the router and reconfigure it from scratch like the instructions say?  Please do this.

feardc
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

I did this now, pressed the reset button for 10 seconds using a pen, so all light went off, the router booted up as clean unconfigured. So I reconfigured it, saved all settings and even rebooted. I have same problem with Wi-Fi channel not being saved.
Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,331
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

Sounds like the router is defective. 

feardc
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-04-2013

Re: How to save Wi-Fi channel?

[ Edited ]

So you mean that you have same router, same firmware, same settings, and after setting channel to 5 it still uses channel 5 after a day or so (after closed Wi-Fi sessions)? Can anyone else confirm this?