Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
goyalbharat
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2012

EA4500 IP address range issue

[ Edited ]

I recently purchased EA4500 ( 15thof April) from USA and tried setting up it in India. Everything went fine till the time I tried checking Advanced Setting. The advanced setting page did not open at all and every attempt to do so was futile. I called up Helpdesk and they did Hard Resetting of my Router twice.

 

I wanted to change the default gateway to 192.168.10.1. The IP address range changes if I do not plug in Internet cable from my Modem to the Router. However, as soon as I plug back the internet cable in my EA4500 router it resets the Gateway to 10.172.247.203. Similarly, the DHCP range resets to the default gateway series. 

 

Moreover,  I am unable to access advanced settings through browser. The browser does shows a pop up window to input user name and password but I am not able to login to the routers advanced settings. I used all sort of combination to log in but it does not let me log in ( I used following combinations, USR NAME: admin, PWD: admin, also used USRNAME: admin and PWD: Router Password).

The technical support executive says there is an issue with router and it needs to be replaced. But I feel it is an issue with the way the router needs to be configured.  Did some one face similar issue?, if yes how can one change the IP Range to 192.168.10.1 and configure USB printer

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

10.172.247.203 is not the default address of a Linksys device. If that's the default gateway you see if your computer is wired to one of the LAN ports of the EA4500 and the EA4500 is connected by internet port to the modem and the EA4500 is not configured in bridge mode and this situation persists even through factory resets (pressing reset button for 30 seconds) then the device definitively needs to be replaced...
duncanvsmith996
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-23-2012

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

I am having exactly the same problems; I am trying to set my gateway to 192.168.1.254. My whole network is in the range 192.168.1.--. How did you solve your problem? I get assigned ranges like 10.94.254.200

My cable modem has an address of 192.168.1.254, all other PC’s; NAS etc are in the range from 192.168.1.40 to 192.168.1.200. The linksys get’s an IP assigned of 192.168.1.200 from the cable modem. Now the problem, the linksys supplies all dhcp ip’s in the range of 10.94.254.—which makes my NAS on address 192.168.1.61 unreachable. In the web interface I can’t change the range, only the last 3 numbers.

jaymay
Posts: 1,830
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue


duncanvsmith996 wrote:

I am having exactly the same problems; I am trying to set my gateway to 192.168.1.254. My whole network is in the range 192.168.1.--. How did you solve your problem? I get assigned ranges like 10.94.254.200

My cable modem has an address of 192.168.1.254, all other PC’s; NAS etc are in the range from 192.168.1.40 to 192.168.1.200. The linksys get’s an IP assigned of 192.168.1.200 from the cable modem. Now the problem, the linksys supplies all dhcp ip’s in the range of 10.94.254.—which makes my NAS on address 192.168.1.61 unreachable. In the web interface I can’t change the range, only the last 3 numbers.


Hi! What is the purpose of the EA4500 to your network? The reason why you're getting a range 10.94.254.200 from the EA4500 router is that it is a smart router in a way that it changes it's IP address automatically once it detects a possible IP conflict from another device on your network.

tryan1211
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-05-2012

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

I have the same problems. My main router issues an ip of 192.168.1.xx. The ip range from the EA4500 is 10.xxx.xxx.xxx. I try to set a static ip in EA4500 to the 192.168.1.xx. Locked out. I can't connect to EA4500. I hold the reset down to restore defaults. "Smart" router???

 

How do I get the ip to match the rest of my network?

ScarletJamie
Posts: 1,534
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue


tryan1211 wrote:

I have the same problems. My main router issues an ip of 192.168.1.xx. The ip range from the EA4500 is 10.xxx.xxx.xxx. I try to set a static ip in EA4500 to the 192.168.1.xx. Locked out. I can't connect to EA4500. I hold the reset down to restore defaults. "Smart" router???

 

How do I get the ip to match the rest of my network?


What you can is to cascade routers instead. You can refer to the article below (it’s a different model though).

 

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=785463d9ecaf4cac84aed245b08d615f_3733.xml&pid=80&r...

 

misha_shch
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

Has anybody found a way to set ip network manually? 

If WAN port is down everything is working. But as soon as WAN is up ip range is changed to some "default" range (in my case router ip was 172.23.207.200 or 172.24.109.204). And it doesn't matter which network was assigned before.

 

This is obviously a sw bug.

 

BR,

Mike

Expert
zee29
Posts: 1,329
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

[ Edited ]

@misha_shch

 

Cisco tagged this as smart routers since they have the capability to change the router's address if it detects a conflict. If your modem or main router is running on 192.168.1.xxx, then the EA router will automatically assign a different address range. Like in your excample it will change to 172.23.207.200. But this gateway address is not a fixed one. Everytime you do a reboot or a reset, the router will assign a different gateway address. I suggest that you set a fixed address on the router.

 

1. Click on "troubleshooting" then go to "local network"

2. Click "edit" beside "router details" then you may set your preferred ip address

3. Don't forget to edit the "start ip address"

 

This way you will have a fixed gateway address. Just make sure that you already have the latest firmware on the router.

misha_shch
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

Hi,

 

This is really crazy!  This logic disregards subneting and also adds a mess in network setup. Also in this case it is impossible to have devices with static and DHCP configuration in the network. In my case it is not possible to assigne fixed address to wan interface- it is an Ethernet to provider. And I don't need fixed ip there.

 

I suppose this should be written in bold at the box. 

 

BR,

Mike

Expert
zee29
Posts: 1,329
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA4500 IP address range issue

[ Edited ]

What ip address are you referring to? Is this the internet ip address that keeps on changing when you get your internet working again or is it the router's? What is your internet ip address, is it public or private? What I suggested was for the local network address and not set your internet connection type to static. Are you cascading the router via LAN-to-LAN connection with your modem? If so, it would be best to connect the modem to the internet port of the router and set a fixed ip address on the EA4500. This way everytime you reboot you don't have to worry that the address will changa again.

 

EA4500_1.JPG