Reply
kfminard
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎05-22-2011
Accepted Solution

EA6500 Bridge Mode

Seems ther emight be a bug here.  Unliek the EA4500 that asks you for just one address in bridge mode, the EA6500 seems to want two.  One for the WAN port and one for the LAN port side.  Odd, but here's where the bug is.  When selecting bridge mode under INTERNET SETTINGS, I select the bridge address for this device as 172.16.16.3.  Then under LOCA NETWORK it wants an address for the LAN side but seems stuck with 192.168.1.1.  I can only assume this is a bug.  I try to make the LAN side 172.16.16.4 and it won't accept that it seems.  I basically want to use this thing as an AP as well as use it ports as wired ports for an AV setup.  I have this working great on an EA4500 but on this new EA6500 the settings seem odd.

jaymay
Posts: 1,830
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode

I'm not sure if this is a bug. My friend just tried to setup her router the same way you wanted it to be setup. With your case, before you set the router to bridged mode though, how about you try to change the Local IP under Local Network > Router Details to that one that you want to setup - 172.16.16.3. Save the settings then. Change as well the Start IP address under DHCP Server. After that, try setting the router to bridged mode again.

kfminard
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎05-22-2011

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode

Figured it out. The local network section is ignored in bridge mode. A big bug though. This section should be greyed out so leaving it there suggesting it needs attention and a setting is really more of an interface quirk if anything else.

VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode


kfminard wrote:

Figured it out. The local network section is ignored in bridge mode. A big bug though. This section should be greyed out so leaving it there suggesting it needs attention and a setting is really more of an interface quirk if anything else.


So you mean to say the issue you encoutered is a bug ?





I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
Vladoslav
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎07-03-2011

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode

Hi
just a short question. The EA6500 has USB 2.0 or 3.0 interfaces?

Thank you
Expert
zee29
Posts: 1,329
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode


Vladoslav wrote:
Hi
just a short question. The EA6500 has USB 2.0 or 3.0 interfaces?

Thank you

It supports USb 2.0. It will recognize 3.0 but it will force it to run on 2.0 speeds.

 

EA6500_usb 2.0.JPG

 

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=e50949a53b0747d993f5b76499a980c8_Getting_to_know_t...

chadmonroe
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-26-2012

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode

I ran into the same issue. Once in bridge mode if I change anything on the "Local Network" tab I lose connectivity and must do a factory reset. Definitely a bug. I have to admit the EA6500 formware is some of the worst I've seen in years. 

ScarletJamie
Posts: 1,534
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode


chadmonroe wrote:

I ran into the same issue. Once in bridge mode if I change anything on the "Local Network" tab I lose connectivity and must do a factory reset. Definitely a bug. I have to admit the EA6500 formware is some of the worst I've seen in years. 


 If the router is not on bridge mode, how’s the connection? Remember, selecting Bridge mode to your router it will act as a wireless access point instead of a router.

 

 

chadmonroe
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-26-2012

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode

Onice in bridge mode the device becomes an AP with one IP. WAN and LAN ports behave the same. Since I already have my own (more powerful) firefull, I just use the EA6500 as a fast wireless AP (that likes to crash a lot). 

ylime1984
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎05-04-2012

Re: EA6500 Bridge Mode

 

As what I've understood, when you set up the router to bridge mode the erhernet cable should be plugged in to the WAN port not on the ethernet for it to extended the wireless signal from the main router and if  you connect it to any of the ethernet ports, it will just  act like a switch. I guess it has something to do with the configuration of the WAN and the LAN ports.