Reply
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Accepted Solution

EA6900 Bridge Mode

[ Edited ]

Trying to put the EA6900 into bridge mode and loose wireless broadcast.  Plus, once in bridge mode can no longer access the router.  The EA6900 workds fine if you don't use bridge mode and just deselect assign DHCP server and plug into the LAN port.  Anyone else having issues with the bridge mode?

Expert
Posts: 2,736
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

It sounds like the same bug that affects the EA4500 and EA3500. Read the thread/link below to manually configure bridge mode.

http://community.linksys.com/t5/Wireless-Routers/EA3500-router-in-bridge-mode/m-p/669972#M260021
Highlighted
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎08-01-2013

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

Before you set the EA6900 to Bridge Mode, get the IPv4 address settings on the Status (Troubleshooting>>>>>Status>>>>Report), please take note of this. After that, set the EA6900 to Bridge Mode (Connectivity>>>>Internet Settings>>>>Edit>>>>>Bridge Mode). Select “Specify an IPv4 address  “option and then set the IPV4 address that you have had on the router, please try to make sure that you set at least 1 DNS Server. This is one of the workarounds of your concern.

Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

Thanks.  Worked like a charm, same firmware bug.  Your fix worked.

Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-05-2014

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

Hi

 

Wondering if someone can help me.

 

I'm about to buy the EA6900 as my main router. Despite the expected performance of a new, fairly high-end router, I'm worried about whether the signal will reach all parts of a large house. If i want to use another router as an extender/bridge, does it have to be the same spec. in order to achieve the same speeds? If so, then I guess I will just have to buy another of the same, or perhaps a slightly cheaper version of the same range with similar performance levels.

Any advice much appreciated.

 

PS The reason why I am asking now is that another alternative that could be to wire in some ethernet cables around the house as I'm doing some building work at the moment. Though the cost of actually doing neatly is probably more than buying a second router.

Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

You can use a cheaper Linksys router or another brand of router to bridge.  I have a couple EA4500 bridged to the EA6900 and no speed lose.  Very few wireless devises use the new AC connection and most are still N so you don't have to spend the big bucks.  To bridge you have to have a cat cable going to the other router.  If you don't want to run another cat cable then purchase an Extender(s) which picks up the wireless signal from your router and then rebrocasts it.  With an Extender you will lose speed if it is placed at the outside limit of the router wireless signal v/s in the middle area of the signal.  I have a large house and have one main EA6900 router and three other routers bridged using a switch.  I tried using Extenders but wireless signals go up and down and if you are streaming a HD movie or online gaming, the Extenders may not work unless the wireless signal to them is strong.

Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2014

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

Firstly prepared my master router/modem  (192.168.0.1) issued DCHP addresses beginning at 192.168.0.3 then set the IP address of the EA6900 to 192.168.0.2 since that is in the range of my master router/modem.  

 

Verified that I could access the EA6900 with 192.168.0.2 before moving it to bridge mode.

 

 

 

Selected Bridge mode

Specified 192.168.0.2 as the IPV4 address and added 3 DNS servers. (two from the ISP and the master router as the third).

 

No response from the EA6900. ON any of the IP addresses 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.1.1.

 

OK there was no confirmed connection between the two routers at any time---perhaps that's the issue?

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: EA6900 Bridge Mode

Hopefully this will help future users if needed since it been a while on this thread. I presume the OP has moved on.  Smiley Wink


Gr11zzly wrote:

Firstly prepared my master router/modem  (192.168.0.1) issued DCHP addresses beginning at 192.168.0.3 then set the IP address of the EA6900 to 192.168.0.2 since that is in the range of my master router/modem.  

 

Verified that I could access the EA6900 with 192.168.0.2 before moving it to bridge mode.

 

 

 

Selected Bridge mode

Specified 192.168.0.2 as the IPV4 address and added 3 DNS servers. (two from the ISP and the master router as the third).

 

No response from the EA6900. ON any of the IP addresses 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.1.1.

 

OK there was no confirmed connection between the two routers at any time---perhaps that's the issue?