Reply
dmkotev
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-05-2010
Accepted Solution

How to setup WRT120N

Hello. I've got the following problem. I'm using an Static IP adress and i'm using wrt120n router, but to connect the internet i have plugged the internet cable in the 1,2,3,4 (doesn't matter which one) slot. So now i'm just using the wirelss part of the router without "routering" if i can say so. When i put the internet cable in the Internet slot of the router, the laptop just cant connect to internet - it shows Unidentified network without Internet Access. I don't know what type of changes i have to make in the WEB interface of the router. I think i have to set the type of the connection - now is DHCP and may be to put my IP adress, DNS, Subnet mask in the router settings, but don't know how exactly. I've tried to set up the router with the CD-interface but same thing happened - Unidentified network when the cable is plugged in the Internet (yellow) port. How to set up the router to be a router, not just a wireless switch?

dudztgp
Posts: 1,496
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

For Cable connection, here's the procedure.

For DSL connection, here's the procedure.

 

Since you have static IP, here's the procedure. Be sure to follow the procedure above before this one.

dmkotev
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-05-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

I did all of the things, all of the procedures, everything. The best result i get is that in the tray bar on the icon shows "Internet access"but when i try to enter a site - nothing. I set it in the WEB interface of the router both DHCP and Static IP, but it doesn't work. When i set the static IP in the router and i dont type it in my pc's wi-fi card i get Internet Access but without internet access, i.e. can't connect to any site. When i type the IP in my pc's wi-fi card, too - Unidentified network. Thats it. When i plug the internet cable in the Ethernet ports  i have internet, but thats just ti wireless part of the router, not the routering.

Also when i set DHCP type of connection and go to Setup tab in the WEB interface - IP, Sub Mask, DNS = zeros. I'm pushing the "Renew IP address" button but still zeros. I did power cycle - still zeros.

 What is the matter ...

dudztgp
Posts: 1,496
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

Connect to the router. Go to Start > Click Run > type cmd.exe and click ok > type ipconfig. Post the results here.
dmkotev
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-05-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

[ Edited ]

Hmm, it's strange. When i'm connected to the router with the cable plugged in the Ethernet ports on the cmd i get this:

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 156:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #149
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 157:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #150
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 158:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #151
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 159:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #152
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

 

And that goes to Tunnel adapter Local area Connection 181 ... I'm sure if i plug the cable in the Internet port (where i have Internet Access but only on theory)  i'll get the same thing on the ipconfig..


Now i can't find my wireless adapter, can't find my LAN adapter, strange. Before on the cmd there was their names and IP, Sub mask etc.

dudztgp
Posts: 1,496
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

Uninstall all network adapters you have and reinstall updated drivers coming from their respective manufacturer's site.

Go to Device Manager and uninstall it. If there's a software installed with the adapter, remove it first.
dmkotev
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-05-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

The interesting thing is that i suggested that i have to uninstall them and went to device manager, but there is nothing. No additional devices - just Atheros (WLAN) card and my LAN card. Some other way to find them? I tried to find them in the control panel, too, but nothing.

Now there is another problem - i can't connect to my router WEB interface. So i'm putting the cable in one of the Ethernet ports and the other end in my LAN port and then type 192.168.1.1. Nothing happens. Cant connect. I type in 192.168.1.5 (for ex.) in my LAN card settings, type in 192.168.1.1 for gateway, 255.255.255.0 for sub mask - still can't connect. I tried to reset the router with holding the reset button for about a minute - still can't connect. I dont have a CLUE what is goin on. Im sick of it :smileysad:

dudztgp
Posts: 1,496
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

It sounds that the issue getting weird. If you connect directly to the modem, can you access the internet?

On Device Manager, click View on top. Select Show Hidden Device. That should show you something in there.

dmkotev
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-05-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

That worked. I found them and now i'll uninstall all of them. Hope then it will be all right. I'll write down here again to tell if there is another problem or everythings okay.

dmkotev
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-05-2010

Re: How to setup WRT120N

Just want to thank you. It was quiet easy and a big mess! Everything was mess when i check out the WLAN settings with ipconfig, mess with my routers settings, unfortunately the Reset button of my router doesn't work and for a while i thought that it's reset but it wasnt. I was trying to set the things right, but i just should to reset everything, to uninstall my WLAN card, and to do it again with everything cleared. And it worked. Sorry about the troubles. Now its okay. Also i have internet on my phone (another topic in this forum). Thanks again.