Reply
henbond
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

My router has a main network name (SSID) and media network name (SSID). I know how to change the main network name (SSID) but I don't remember exactly how I can change media network name (SSID).

vai_fan
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

Could you please elaborate what is media network name (SSID)? As you have only wireless network name and guest network from the router..

henbond
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

Re: Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

I guess I should mentioned earlier that I am using Network Magic to view my router detail. I don't know much about it, I came across it awhile back.

nm342.jpg 

vai_fan
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

If you would like to change the password then here is the link which can help you: http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=93&login=1&vw=1&app=search&articleid=17720&userrole=Links...

kawal
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎06-28-2006

Re: Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

[ Edited ]

The "Server Name" is under the "Storage" tab then under the "Media Server" sub-tab.

Wait. Are you sure you're referring to the E2000 router because this model does not have media server functions. The answer above that i provided is from an E4200 point of view, if it helps.

henbond
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-26-2012

Re: Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

That's odd, I am using E2000, I thought it was kind of unusual to have different SSID name.

Tobertek
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: Linksys E2000 - how to change Media Network Name?

I encountered the same thing yesterday with my Cisco  E2000 router. I have owned the router for over a year and never a problem. Then yesterday we lost our wireless network connection. When I looked at network connections my SSID connection was not listed. There was however a new connection called Cisco55345 along with some others that are near by.

 

What got my attention was that the Cisco55345 had excelent signal strength. i live in a small town and and no networks are near me. Those I am able to pick up are poor connections and generaly wont connect.

 

I to use Network Magic and it does show two SSIDs. A main network name and a media network name. However the router itself shows only the one SSID. Beginning to sound like a issue involving Network Magic.

 

I would like to hear more on this from anybody with additional info. I am going to contact Network Magic customer support now.

Tobert