Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
NickLarson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2010

Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

I just got a Linksys E3000 to replace my old WRt54G router.  I have another Linksys router  configured as a bridge and all is working well now.  My issue is that I am trying to add a static route to the new E3000 for my subnet behind the bridge and it keeps telling me "Invalid Static Route".  Now I have the ethernet interface IP set to 192.168.1.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.128.  the static route I am trying to add is 

 

Destination LAN IP: 192.168.0.128

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.128

Gateway: 192.168.1.7 (2nd router configured as bridge)

 

This static route works great on the existing router, but the E3000 will not take it.  

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

What did you enter for "Route Name"?
What did you choose for "Interface"?

Please post the current routing table from the E3000.
NickLarson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2010

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

The Route Name is called "Hub".  

 

Interface is set to "LAN & Wireless".

 

The current routing table only has the default entry of:

 

Destination LAN IP: 192.168.1.0

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.128

Gateway: 0.0.0.0

Hop Count: 1

Interface: LAN & Wireless

 

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

Well, if you enter all that correctly then it should work. Thus, it's probably a firmware bug. You'll have to call Linksys support to let them know.

You could try to destination LAN IP 192.168.0.129 instead of .128 in your static route. Maybe it does make a difference to get it entered. But other then that, you'll probably need a firmware update to get that fixed...
NickLarson
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2010

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

I called Linksys support yesterday and they told me they don't support the static route feature and transferred me to a third party support team that wanted $200 to configure my router for me.  I am a network admin, I don't need that I just need the product to work correctly.

 

I tried upgrading the firmware and still no dice.

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

Well, you can try to call again. Maybe you get someone more knowledgeable this time. The router has the option to configure static routes thus it "supports" this feature.

You could still try to set different LAN IPs and subnet masks to narrow down the problem, i.e. whether it doesn't work at all or whether it only doesn't work under certain circumstances.

It may also be worth trying to set the LAN subnet mask of the router back to 255.255.255.0 to see if it is related with your modified LAN subnet mask (i.e. the router does not identify 192.168.1.7 to be part of your LAN with the 255.255.255.128 subnet mask...)

With a couple of tests you should be able to narrow down what is causing this problem which may indicate a "trick" how to get it added.

Otherwise, you could only try third party firmware like dd-wrt. But be careful, it is not covered by warranty.
l00kup
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-29-2011

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

Nick - did you ever solve your issue?  I'm having the same and there seems to be no info out there.

neelyrock
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

[ Edited ]

I'm having the same issue. If anyone figures this out, please post a response.

paulweiss
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-18-2011

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

I would also be very interested in seeing this resolved.   I have spent a couple of days trying to resolve and Linksys support advise "we can't help you with this - too complicated for us".   I am trying to solve exactly the same problem.   Bridged modem is on 192.168.0.1 and I am using standard subnet mask for class C adressing (255.255.255.0).  Intuitively i would have thought the following would do the trick:

 

Destination LAN address would be: 192.168.0.0

Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (the address of the ES3000 router)

 

I consider myself a novice here however and welcome any solution.   Linksys only suggestion was to put everything on the same network which requires the DHCP server to run from the modem .... no longer really bridged and what i was trying to avoid.  I want this functionality to be performed by the router.

 

Thanks in advance (P.S. the ES3000 is a week old and has the next to latest firmare.   The notes for the latest do not appear to adress this issue so i haven't reflashed it at this stage).

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Linksys E3000 Invalid Static Route

1. That route is definitively incorrect. The gateway is NOT the router itself. That doesn't make sense. The next hop being the router itself would route it to itself. That's a loop. Nothing else. That won't work ever.

2. What's the purpose of that setup anyway? If your modem/router is bridged it does nothing but bridging. What you need that IP address for? How do you connect to the internet? PPPoE?