Reply
monstro
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-12-2012
Accepted Solution

Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

Hello, I never had a router before.

I just bought Linksys E3200, because I need a wireless connection to my HTPC.

I have only set a password to my network. Didn't touch or changed any of the factory settings.

My main PC is connected to a router using a network cable,

my HTPC is connected wiresly using Linksys EA2500 wireless adapter. I got wireless connection.

However, my internet speed on my main PC (wired) is FULL and about 50 Mbps.

Wireless speed on my HTPC is max 10 Mbps.

My modem, router, main PC and HTPC are in the same room one beside the other.

 

What is the problem? What are the setting that you recommend to change?

 

Thank you.

aldrainne07
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎12-31-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

Make sure that both the networks in the router (5GHz and 2.4GHz) have unique names from each other. This way you will know from which network the HTPC is connected to. After making sure that both networks have unique names, change the channel for the 2.4GHz network. You may try 1, 3, 6, or 9.

monstro
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-12-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

[ Edited ]

Hi, I am new to that, not sure I understand why I should give different names to diffrent frequencies.

On my HTPC instead of 1 network, I will see 2, for instance HOME-2.4 and HOME-5. So, I would have to decide which one to connect to.. ? But it means that I will only be using 1 frequency.

 

Expert
jlbjlb
Posts: 2,718
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

You can't use both frequencies at the same time on a single device anyway. So you should give them unique SSIDs. It's not two different networks. The 5 ghz and 2.4 ghz band are the same network. Using unique SSIDs helps you isolate the issue to 2.4 ghz or 5 ghz.

The steps people give you on this forum will help you isolate the problem. You can reset the router at any time to factory defaults and start over as if it was a brand new router. The settings.changes you make don't have to be permanent. You can change them back at any time if you feel it's not helping solve your issue.
ylime1984
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎05-04-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?


monstro wrote:

Hi, I am new to that, not sure I understand why I should give different names to diffrent frequencies.

On my HTPC instead of 1 network, I will see 2, for instance HOME-2.4 and HOME-5. So, I would have to decide which one to connect to.. ? But it means that I will only be using 1 frequency.

 


 

The router is a Simultaneous Dual Band meaning it broadcasts 2 wireless networks at the same time and each band has its own SSID or network name. What you did was right; you had named each network differently. If a computer able to see both networks that means the pc is capable to connecting to either. If that's the case, it is better to connect using the 5GHz because it will provide greater wireless connection. However, there are settings of the wireless network may have to vary as to what works best like for instance the settings below which you may set on your router;

 

*5GHz Settings*

 

Network Mode: Mixed

Network Name: Home 5

Channel Width: 40MHz

Channel: 153

SSID Broadcast: Enabled

 

 

*2.4GHz Settings*

 

Network Mode: Mixed

Network Name: Home 2.4

Channel Width: 20MHz

Channel: 9

SSID Broadcast: Enabled

 

Wireless Security: WPA2 Personal on both bands with the same password, that's just fine.

 

You can only connect to either network one at a time.

monstro
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-12-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

[ Edited ]

My modem, router, Main PC and HTPC are in the same room. Side by side to each other.

Main PC connected thru Ethernet cable.


HTPC connected with Linksys EA2500 dual-band N600 wireless adapter
fully compatible with my Linksys E3200 dual-band N300 gigabit router.

Wireless speed status shows full 5 bars !! (300 Mbps).

The problem is with Internet speed (speedtest.met shows 11-13 Mbps instead of full 50 Mbps)

Instruction from Cisco are extremely difficult:


1 -Plug the router into the power outlet

1 - Connect you PCs to your router
2 - Enjoy fantastic high speed wireless network from Cisco :smileyhappy:

Having problem with step 3

To be honest, I feel very frustrated because I just don't get it.

What about millions of people that have wireless home network.

Everything worked by default, like the Cisco instructions say?

Wireless connection is 5 bars, 300 Mbps (actual !!) why I dont get full 50 Mbps of my ISP internet speed ?

50 fits just fine in 300 :smileyhappy:

Expert
jlbjlb
Posts: 2,718
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

Expert
jlbjlb
Posts: 2,718
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/

Even though your AE2500 should be compatible with the router, you can try to change the AE2500's advanced settings to see if it helps. I have to change them on my AE2500 but I don't have E3200.
monstro
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎08-12-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

[ Edited ]

Thanks, it's the first thing that I did, followed this article. Doesn't help.

 

jlbjlb, didnt know that AE2500 adapter has settings.

 

How do you get to these settings  ??

 

Also what I dont get  - is how about all those people on the planet that have wireless network at home ????

 

Are they all network specialists ??, because based on Cisco instructions, all you have to do is to connect your PCs to the router and ENJOY !!  :smileysad:

Expert
jlbjlb
Posts: 2,718
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: Linksys E3200 - What settings do I have to change to get full wireless speed ?

[ Edited ]
Lol. Yeah anytime you're dealing with mass consumer grade network stuff you have to decide if you want to learn how to tweak it or just return it to the store and try a different manufacturer. Sometimes it's untweakable.

My linksys AE2500 does not work well with my Linksys E4200v2 right out of the box. I had to go to the Ae2500's advanced settings and change the "compatibility" setting. The default setting is set to performance. Which didn't work for me.

I don't know if changing an advanced setting on the AE2500 will help you. And I don't know which one to try first but there are a lot of advanced settings on the AE2500. The instructions in the "common issues" link show you how to disable ipv6.....at some point you'll see your AE2500 and the word "configure". I think... :smileywink: