Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Xylo133
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2007

Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

I need to make my WRT54G an access point only. I tried information contained on Linksys site, but I can't seem to get it to work.
 
I can access my wireless router and disable DHCP fine. But when I try to change the wireless routers IP, I'm instructed to refresh/renew. Once that's done, I can no longer access the router at the old or new address.
 
My Netgear wired router has a range of 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.50.
 
I changed the WRT54G to 192.168.0.49, but I can't access it.
 
I should note that my Netgear wired router already has a Cisco router attached to it for home access to my company via VPN and VOIP. Also, the wireless router is connected to the Netgear router via a linksys switch, but I don't think any of that should really matter ....
-OTAKUS_06-
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎07-11-2006

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

After going to the router setup page of the router at 192.168.1.1, change the IP to your range which you mentioned as 192.168.0.49, turn off DHCP then save the settings....connect the cable from a regular port from your first router to a regular port also on the Linksys router.... after your computers obtain an IP from the DHCP server, you'lld be able to access both since they are in the same range... :smileywink:

"You tried your best and you failed miserably! "
Xylo133
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2007

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

[ Edited ]
That's what I've been doing (I think). Do I need to connect the router directly to the other router just for the setup and then move it behind the switch after it's setup or does it always need connected directly to the main router with one cable. Right now it's connected via a wall jack that goes to the switch. I can connect it directly without a wall jack if that's required.
 
When I do this it tells me I need to refresh/renew. Which I do via ipconfig but I get an error message about being disconnected or something



Message Edited by Xylo133 on 11-25-2007 10:10 AM
-OTAKUS_06-
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎07-11-2006

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only



Xylo133 wrote:
That's what I've been doing (I think). Do I need to connect the router directly to the other router just for the setup and then move it behind the switch after it's setup or does it always need connected directly to the main router with one cable. Right now it's connected via a wall jack that goes to the switch. I can connect it directly without a wall jack if that's required.
 
When I do this it tells me I need to refresh/renew. Which I do via ipconfig but I get an error message about being disconnected or something



Message Edited by Xylo133 on 11-25-2007 10:10 AM

After turning off the DHCP and saving the settings, its normal to lose connection, because you will lose IP address on the PC... you dont need to connect it to everything while doing this procedure... you just need a single computer and the router first.... after saving...that's when you need to connect the first to the second router.... you must remember to connect it to the regular ports 1 2 3 or 4 and not the Internet port on the second router okay? you should restart your computer or release and renew your IP address... after that, you should be able to access all resources on that segment :smileytongue:

"You tried your best and you failed miserably! "
Xylo133
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-25-2007

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

Thank you. Easy as pie. I kept trying to access right after the update of the settings. The computer restart and switching the cables was the key. Thanks again.
-OTAKUS_06-
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎07-11-2006

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

Im glad it worked!
 

"You tried your best and you failed miserably! "
Dantheman2865
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2007

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

I am doing this same thing and I have done everything listed in this thread. At this point, I have achieved access to other computers on the LAN but I cannot access the internet through the wireless. Is there a setting that I need to change for routing or something like that? I have a WRT54G v6. Thanks, Dan
-OTAKUS_06-
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎07-11-2006

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

Do an ipconfig /all on the command prompt on your wireless computer then tell us what it says on it......

"You tried your best and you failed miserably! "
Dantheman2865
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2007

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

[ Edited ]
Arrrgh, Frustrating formatting command prompt. I will post this info ASAP...

Message Edited by Dantheman2865 on 11-27-2007 02:12 PM
Dantheman2865
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2007

Re: Make WRT54G an Access Point Only

[ Edited ]
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Dantheman2865>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name : NotebookDAN
Primary Dns Suffix :
Node Type : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled : No
WINS Proxy Enabled : No
DNS Suffix Search List : mshome.net

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : mshome.net
Description : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
Physical Address : 00-1A-73-3D-58-22
DHCP Enabled : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled : Yes
IPv6 Address : 2002:2ab7:5c22:8:1094:38ae:77d:c2d8(Prefe
rred)
IPv6 Address : 2002:2ac5:ca4a:8:1094:38ae:77d:c2d8(Prefe
rred)
Site-local IPv6 Address : fec0::8:1094:38ae:77d:c2d8%1(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address : 2002:2ab7:5c22:8:35de:c0e8:c3a2:4946(Pref
erred)
Temporary IPv6 Address : 2002:2ac5:ca4a:8:35de:c0e8:c3a2:4946(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address : fe80::1094:38ae:77d:c2d8%9(Preferred)
IPv4 Address : 172.16.3.92(Preferred)
Subnet Mask : 255.255.240.0
Lease Obtained : Monday, November 26, 2007 7:25:37 PM
Lease Expires : Wednesday, November 28, 2007 1:59:55 PM
Default Gateway : fe80::68a5:25b6:ef52:9a35%9
192.168.1.1
172.16.0.1
DHCP Server : 172.16.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID : 151001715
DHCPv6 Client DUID : 00-01-00-01-0E-15-11-5D-00-1B-24-13-5B-36

DNS Servers : fe80::68a5:25b6:ef52:9a35%9
192.168.0.1
Primary WINS Server : 42.0.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix : mshome.net
Description : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address : 00-1B-24-13-5B-36
DHCP Enabled : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled : Yes
IPv6 Address : 2002:2ab7:5c22:8:d89c:9395:3740:16fe(Pref
erred)
IPv6 Address : 2002:2ac5:ca4a:8:d89c:9395:3740:16fe(Pref
erred)
Site-local IPv6 Address : fec0::8:d89c:9395:3740:16fe%1(Preferred)

Temporary IPv6 Address : 2002:2ab7:5c22:8:e0b9:21d0:4a49:ac2c(Pref
erred)
Temporary IPv6 Address : 2002:2ac5:ca4a:8:e0b9:21d0:4a49:ac2c(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address : fe80::d89c:9395:3740:16fe%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address : 172.16.2.35(Preferred)
Subnet Mask : 255.255.240.0
Lease Obtained : Monday, November 26, 2007 10:22:35 PM
Lease Expires : Wednesday, November 28, 2007 2:14:30 PM
Default Gateway : fe80::68a5:25b6:ef52:9a35%8
172.16.0.1
DHCP Server : 172.16.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID : 201333540
DHCPv6 Client DUID : 00-01-00-01-0E-15-11-5D-00-1B-24-13-5B-36

DNS Servers : fe80::68a5:25b6:ef52:9a35%8
192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip : Enabled

C:\Users\Dantheman2865>


I'm sorry, I hope this helps

Message Edited by Dantheman2865 on 11-27-2007 05:04 PM