Reply
briwesk85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.

Hello,

 

i have an E2500 and i need to disable the ports on the router. I have a DSL line going in and thats it. I do not want it to be able to accept any wired device and have someone get on the internet. I do not want someone to just take a laptop, with a LAN able, plug it into a port, and get internet. How would i be able to disable the ports? there has to be a way

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.

Not possible. Put the router into a room to which noone has access.
briwesk85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.

hmm thats not good.

 

is there a way i can port forward onto a port or something? like forward port 2 on port 2 so if something connects, it wont?

i wish there was a way, i might have to result to physically damaging the ports.

somms
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎03-20-2008

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.


briwesk85 wrote:

hmm thats not good.

 

is there a way i can port forward onto a port or something? like forward port 2 on port 2 so if something connects, it wont?

i wish there was a way, i might have to result to physically damaging the ports.


Superglueing RJ45 jacks onto your router wouldn't solve anything that couldn't be cleared by performing a hard reset though...unless you also plan on opening and desoldering the red reset button!:smileywink:



FTTH

Member of the Professional Aviation Safety Specialists Union!
briwesk85
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.

could anyone suggest a consumer grade router, that you can disable the LAN ports?

or is it even possible on ANY router.

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.

I kind of doubt you'll find it in a consumer grade device. Consumer devices usually have a simple unmanged ethernet switch. That cannot be configured.

You would need a business grade device which has a managed switch which allows you to configure each port individually...
D3matt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-18-2011

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.

I guess I don't get it. Why do you need to have the LAN ports inaccssible? Are you using it only for wireless? Why can't you put it some place where it can't be accessed? Just lock it in a cabinet, that should be good enough.

hiptechboy
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.


D3matt wrote:

I guess I don't get it. Why do you need to have the LAN ports inaccssible? Are you using it only for wireless? Why can't you put it some place where it can't be accessed? Just lock it in a cabinet, that should be good enough.



...or an electric fence. Just thinking outside the box :smileywink: 

I don't work for Cisco. I'm just here to help.
D3matt
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-18-2011

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.


hiptechboy wrote:

D3matt wrote:

I guess I don't get it. Why do you need to have the LAN ports inaccssible? Are you using it only for wireless? Why can't you put it some place where it can't be accessed? Just lock it in a cabinet, that should be good enough.



...or an electric fence. Just thinking outside the box :smileywink: 


Too much interference.

hiptechboy
Posts: 1,557
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: Need to disable E2500 Ports on router.


D3matt wrote:

hiptechboy wrote:

D3matt wrote:

I guess I don't get it. Why do you need to have the LAN ports inaccssible? Are you using it only for wireless? Why can't you put it some place where it can't be accessed? Just lock it in a cabinet, that should be good enough.



...or an electric fence. Just thinking outside the box :smileywink: 


Too much interference.


Good point. I'm also beginning to get curious about what environment the OP is using the router in.
I don't work for Cisco. I'm just here to help.