Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Myke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2008

Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!
 
I have a new out of the box WRT610N that is giving me this message when I try to forward different ports to the same internal port on separate machines.
 
Example1:
I want to forward external 3389 to internal 3389 on a machine 10.10.10.1
I want to also forward external 3388 to internal 3389 on another machine 10.10.10.2.
 
Example 2:
I want to forward 2 external ports to the same internal port on one machine.
external 3389 to internal 3389 on 10.10.10.1
external 3388 to internal 3389 on 10.10.10.1
(Some clients have 3389 blocked by ISA server. Hince fooling ISA by using a different port than RDP.)
 
Both examples give me a port overlap error.
 
This works fine with my old router that I am trying to replace.
 
I need a way to force the overlap. Please help.
 
And no I do not want.. and can't change the default port on the servers because the default ports are needed for internal server administration.
 
oook
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

Try port range forwarding option instead of single port forwarding on the router.
Myke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2008

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

Port range forwarding does not do the same thing as what I want to do.
Port range forwarding only forwards to the same ports in your range. I want to redirect a different port , lets say... external port 80 to internal port 8080. You can not do that with port range forwarding. It just forwards a range of ports to the same port on the other side. Kinda like a pass thru.
 
 
oook
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

Try upgrading the firmware on the router. This may be a firmware issue.
Lillemanden
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-17-2008

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

I have the same problem (also with WRT610N) with the latest firmware (1.00.00.18).

Is there anywhere to report firmware issues?

pwetpwet
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

Same problem too, with the wrt10N. I've updated the firmware to the last version, and the problem is still here.

I think this is a firmware error, because my old router allows this configuration.

 

Hagrid
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-24-2008

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

[ Edited ]

Yes, I have the same problem. I need to remote manage more computers but this bug in the firmware doesn't let me do it.

BTW, did anyone noticed that the manual says that blue light mean gigabit connection and green 100Mbps? So on your routers is exactly backwards... :smileyhappy:

 

Message Edited by Hagrid on 10-24-2008 08:05 AM
(Mod note: Edited for guideline compliance.)
Message Edited by kent07 on 10-24-2008 08:31 AM
Lillemanden
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-17-2008

Other issue

Another anoying "feature" is the fact that you can't forward to the broadcast IP (usually 192.168.1.255). So wake on lan is not posible either, at least not as far as I know.
Ramias
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-20-2008

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

I have the exact same issue -- same router, same firmware.  This is a fairly standard feature that my router from 2003 handles easily.  Is there a fix for this on the horizon?  if not, this nice new router may have to go back.
dingyea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2010

Re: Port Overlap occurred! Please change your entry!

[ Edited ]

No one fixing this problem at all?

I am still looking for the fix of this bug.

 

(Mod Note: Edited due to non-compliance of forum guidelines.)