Reply
sparky76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-20-2008

Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

I recently replaced a Linksys WRT54GS router on my network with a Buffalo WHR-HP-54GS. Both routers are flashed with Tomato. I'm thinking of using the Linksys as an access point on the other side of my house to boost the signal, but I don't know if it can be configured that way or how to do it. I haven't found any useful info searching through the Linksys support site. I would appreciate any advice. Thanks

PS - I do have a wire on the other end of my house, so I can set up the access point as wired.
Backlum Chaam
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

yuppers with the cat 5 connecting the two you can.  please look through this thread and let me know if you have any questions.
 
http://www.airspaceonline.com
sparky76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-20-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

Thanks.  I did read through that thread before posting, but it got pretty confusing.  I was hoping maybe someone who had some tomato experience could help me.  I'll take another look through the thread, though.
Backlum Chaam
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

Im not familure with Tomato so all i can tell you is the basics and it should be the same settings in tamato.
 
connect lan port to lan port, using a crossover if possible
set to same subnet if first router is 192.168.1.1 set the second to 192.168.1.XX but not within dhcp range or any other static devices.  if first is 192.168.15.1 second will be 192.168.15.xx
Turn off dhcp on second
turn off nat on second
 
aside from actual layout of tamato, it should be the same process.
http://www.airspaceonline.com
sparky76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-20-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

Thanks. This may be a dumb question, but how do I configure the second router?  I know I type in the IP address to bring up the configuration screen on the router, but how do I do that on the second one?  If I assign it an address of 192.168.1.3, do I type that in to bring up the screen to configure it and turn off DHCP?
Backlum Chaam
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

your using two different brands and I dont know what the first ones default ip is...
 
but usually when configuring you would have the routers disconnected from each other and if they are both 192.168.1.3 then you would put 192.168.1.3 in your browser and with most residential routers you can then access the setup pages.  in the linksys frmware, tomato may be in a diferent location, you can change the ip address aout half way down on the home screen. 
 
once the two routers have two different ips...lets say 192.168.1.1 for the first router with 192.168.1.2 for the second you can connect them and in your browser type in either address and it will take you to the correct router.
http://www.airspaceonline.com
Backlum Chaam
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-06-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

with linksys firmware the ip address of the router is just above the dhcp server settings...they are two seperate settings but i cold see how someone would confuse them as being the same.
http://www.airspaceonline.com
sparky76
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-20-2008

Re: Setting Up Linksys Router as Access Point?

Thanks a lot - makes sense