Reply
Tyler1331
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2013
Accepted Solution

Touble Setting Up E900 Router

I am having trouble setting up my E900 router to my DSL service through Fairpoint.  I ran the setup software but get a message at the end that it cannot connect to the internet.  I have gone into the advanced settings and verified that I am set to PPPoE with the correct name and password for my DSL.  I also see the router is connected when I look at the Status tab. 

 

I know the modem and DSL connection are OK as I have an older Linksys router I am able switch over to and reconnect with no problems.  I am testing a directly wired setup.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

Have you tired turning off the modem and the router?




I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
ylime1984
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎05-04-2012

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router


Tyler1331 wrote:

I am having trouble setting up my E900 router to my DSL service through Fairpoint.  I ran the setup software but get a message at the end that it cannot connect to the internet.  I have gone into the advanced settings and verified that I am set to PPPoE with the correct name and password for my DSL.  I also see the router is connected when I look at the Status tab. 

 

I know the modem and DSL connection are OK as I have an older Linksys router I am able switch over to and reconnect with no problems.  I am testing a directly wired setup.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Unplug/replug the power cord of the router but if there's still no internet, check if the firmware is up to date if not upgrade it, http://homesupport.cisco.com/en-us/support/routers/E900 Double check also the PPPOE settings.

 

Upgrading the Linksys router’s firmware

http://homekb.cisco.com/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=e9c2361ee7974d75913e61386a712188_4030.xml&pid=80&...

 

Setting-up a Linksys Router for DSL Internet Using PPPoE Settings

http://homecommunity.cisco.com/t5/forums/replypage/board-id/Wireless_Routers/message-id/251369

 

Tyler1331
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2013

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

Thanks for the response.  I have turned off the modem, router, and computer together multiple times.  Doesn't fix the problem.

VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

Can you go online from the modem? Do you know what's your modem's IP address?




I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
Jake_2.0
Posts: 2,157
Registered: ‎05-29-2012

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

Perhaps what you can do is access the setup page of your previous router, check the internet settings set on that router then replicate those settings on your new router. For further information on how to configure the router for DSL connection then check on the link below.

 

Setting up a Linksys router for DSL Internet connection

Expert
jlbjlb
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

I think you should call Fairpoint. They can confirm that your DSL modem/router is in bridge mode. They can also confirm that your username and password are correct.

After you get the modem in to bridge mode and you set up PPPoE on the linksys......... then you'll need to change the MTU to manual on the linksys and enter 1492.

Then unplug the modem and router from the electrical outlet for 1 minute. Then reboot your computers.

If you happen to be using a motorola 3360, then you'll also need to change the local ip address of the E900 to 192.168.2.1. That can be done on the E900 main setup page
Tyler1331
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-09-2013

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

Thanks to all for the responses.  When I printed out the settings from my old router, I noticed that the format Fairpoint uses for the User Name in my area is FirstNameLastName@myfairpoint.net with NO period between the names.  In my original notes I had added the period and carried that over to the new E900 router.

Christina49
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-18-2013

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

I downloded the Microsoft Vista 1 and now I can setup the router. Its saying that its not setup. Can you please help get this setup. Thank you 

luce.evening.star
Posts: 855
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

Re: Touble Setting Up E900 Router

If you ran the setup CD and it failed to connect the router to the internet, I suggest you check first if your Vista computer can get online directly to the modem. You can then download the updated Cisco Connect version from the website. You’ll have to download and then run the software while the computer is plugged-in to the modem because it will just provide the steps and will tell you when to connect the router to your modem and your computer. If that would still fail, manual option is available. You refer to the links below.

 

Cisco Connect error codes

http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=8c48ffab84714adb992ca2bf5dd9a529_Cisco_Connect_Err...

 

Setting up a Linksys router for DSL Internet connection

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=3687

 

Setting up a Linksys router with Cable Internet service

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=3686

 

Setting up a router with a Static IP account

http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?pid=80&vw=1&articleid=3979

 

Initial setup of your Linksys Wi-Fi Router using Cisco Connect

http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=e30f926604334d538668529cb50ad174_21463.xml&pid=94&...