Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
hipsterdufus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Accepted Solution

Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

[ Edited ]
My e4200 v2 arrived today to replace my v1. I installed it along with a re1000 range expander for our big home. Works pretty well now, but did some google searching and it seems i could make my original e4200 into a bridge, would this be the way to go for max wifi? I could run a cat 6 cable upstairs along the outside of the home fairly easily Thanks Mk
Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

Correct. The RE1000 repeats wireless signals. This increases the amount of wifi traffic by at least 2 leaving you with less than half the possible bandwidth.

With a second access point (e.g. a E4200 in bridge mode wired to your main router) both access points can run on different channels and thus utilize the full bandwidth on each.

hipsterdufus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

Thanks, ill break out the drill this weekend
thomasson1979
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-04-2012

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000


gv wrote:
Correct. The RE1000 repeats wireless signals. This increases the amount of wifi traffic by at least 2 leaving you with less than half the possible bandwidth.

With a second access point (e.g. a E4200 in bridge mode wired to your main router) both access points can run on different channels and thus utilize the full bandwidth on each.


If I'm using a second E4200 or E4500 in bridged mode wired to my main router (E4500) will it display a single wifi-network SSID or will I have to use 2 SSID like WIFI-one and WIFI-two?

hipsterdufus
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

From my searching, i concluded you use the same ssid on both routers, so when you move within the home your device will automatically pick between routers.  

 

I use the same ssid for both 2.5ghz signals, and then a different but same between the 5ghz signals.

earthmyrll120288
Posts: 1,037
Registered: ‎07-13-2012

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

It is possible to have the same SSID's for 2 routers and just set two different channels for each router, however it is recommended to setup a different name for each router since it woud avoid conflict.

Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,334
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000


earthmyrll120288 wrote:

It is possible to have the same SSID's for 2 routers and just set two different channels for each router, however it is recommended to setup a different name for each router since it would avoid conflict.


If you want seamless roaming throughout the house you should have the same SSID but just use different channels.  Otherwise it will stay on the one SSID channel.

power007@umn.edu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2012

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

Hi, I'm sorry this is more basic than the previous messages but is relevant.

 

I have an e4200 and an re1000.  I had them connected wirelessly but I continued to have poor signal and long delays at my farthest PC.  Someone recommended I get a wired connection from my basement (where my modem and router are) up to the re1000 on my 2nd floor.  I've done that but am having problems.  Should I connect the re1000 to the e4200 or to the modem?  Do I need to re-set something?  I'm enough of a novice not to be sure what SSID means.  Thanks for any help!  David

ScarletJamie
Posts: 1,534
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000


power007@umn.edu wrote:

Hi, I'm sorry this is more basic than the previous messages but is relevant.

 

I have an e4200 and an re1000.  I had them connected wirelessly but I continued to have poor signal and long delays at my farthest PC.  Someone recommended I get a wired connection from my basement (where my modem and router are) up to the re1000 on my 2nd floor.  I've done that but am having problems.  Should I connect the re1000 to the e4200 or to the modem?  Do I need to re-set something?  I'm enough of a novice not to be sure what SSID means.  Thanks for any help!  David


Hi David,

 

Low or poor signal is mainly caused by six (6) major factors:

 

Source: http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.aspx?vw=1&docid=d9a3b1b2039741948a2365b053a93ea8_3759.xml&pid=80&r...

 

You can also get a lot of tips here http://www.microsoft.com/athome/setup/wirelesstips.aspx#fbid=C3UI_teyPp_.

 

power007@umn.edu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-04-2012

Re: Two e4200's or 1 e4200 and Re1000

OK, I think I've answered alot of my own questions (including the SSID!) - no need to reply for now - thanks