Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Whsper
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2009

WRT120N reset to factory defaults

We've lost our WRT120N's administrator password and are trying to reset it to factory defaults.

 

One peculiar thing that we have noticed is that the router has an IP of 192.168.106.1 rather than the default of 192.168.1.1 (this is verified by the default gateway, as well as a login prompt when 192.168.106.1 is put into a browser).

 

Things we've tried to do to reset the router:

1) Press and hold the reset button at the back of the router for 30 seconds

2) Press and hold the reset button at the back of the router for 60 seconds

 

Interestingly, doing either of these things seemed to have no effect on the status lights.

 

Is there anything else we can try?

toomanydonuts
Posts: 6,365
Registered: ‎09-16-2006

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

You need to try again to reset the router to factory defaults.

To reset your router to factory defaults, use the following procedure:

1) Power down all computers, the router, and the modem, and unplug them from the wall.
2) Disconnect all wires from the router.
3) Power up the router and allow it to fully boot (1-2 minutes).
4) Press and hold the reset button for 30 seconds, then release it, then let the router reset and reboot (2-3 minutes).
5) Power down the router.
6) Connect one computer by wire to port 1 on the router (NOT to the internet port).
7) Power up the router and allow it to fully boot (1-2 minutes).
8) Power up the computer (if the computer has a wireless card, make sure it is off).
9) Try to ping the router. To do this, click the "Start" button > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt. A black DOS box will appear. Enter the following: "ping 192.168.1.1" (no quotes), and hit the Enter key. You will see 3 or 4 lines that start either with "Reply from ... " or "Request timed out." If you see "Reply from ...", your computer has found your router.
10) Open your browser and point it to 192.168.1.1. This will take you to your router's login page. Leave the user name blank, and in the password field, enter "admin" (with no quotes). This will take you to your router setup page. Note the version number of your firmware (usually listed near upper right corner of screen). Exit your browser.

If you get this far without problems, try the setup disk (or setup the router manually, if you prefer), and see if you can get your router setup and working.

If you cannot get "Reply from ..." in step 9 above, your router is likely dead. Report back with this problem

If you get a reply in step 9, but cannot complete step 10, then either your router is dead or the firmware is corrupt. Report back with this problem.


If you need additional help, please state your ISP, the make and model of your modem, your router's firmware version, and the results of steps 9 and 10. Also, if you get any error messages, copy them exactly and report back.

Please let me know how things turn out for you.
Wizzard
Posts: 3,025
Registered: ‎09-07-2006

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

Unplug the modem from the router.On the computer,go to network connection...right click on the Local Area Connection and click on the properties.Now,highlight "Internet Protocol TCP/IP" and click on properties..Here,make sure that option "obtain an ip address automatically" is checked and click on OK.Now,check the default gateway of the router and try to open the setup page. If still the gateway is same then,reset the router for 2 minute and then,try ......
brobee
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-11-2010

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

I got through step 9.

I got three replys when I pinged 192.168.1.1

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\*******>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=120
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=120
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=120
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=120

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

Went into my browser and typed in 192.168.1.1, tried to get in with

Username: blank

Password: admin

and it still could not get into the router.

 

Thank you in advance!

toomanydonuts
Posts: 6,365
Registered: ‎09-16-2006

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

[ Edited ]

1)  What is the model number of your router?  A few Linksys routers have a user name of "admin" and a password of "admin".

 

2)  Use a computer that is wired to the router.

 

3)  When you cannot log in, do you get an error message?  or does nothing at all happen?

 

4)  If you still have trouble logging in, do the following:

 

To view the router's web pages:

You do not need an Internet connection. The router's "web pages" are built into the router.
Use Internet Explorer, it usually works.
JavaScript must be enabled.
Use a computer that is wired to the router.
In the non-working computer, temporarily turn off your software firewall.

Point your browser to 192.168.1.1 , then login to your router. Your user name should be left blank. Your password is "admin" (with no quotes), unless you changed it.

If you are using Zone Alarm, right click on the ZA icon in the system tray (lower right corner of screen) and then click "Shutdown ZoneAlarm", and see if this fixes your problem. If this does not work, try the following with Zone Alarm: Open the ZAISS control center, go to Privacy, then temporarily turn off Ad Blocking and Cookie Control, and see if that fixes your problem.

Some Zone Alarm users have reported that adding 192.168.1.1 to their list of "trusted" addresses fixed the problem. This trick might also work with other firewalls.

If you are using Noton Internet Security with the Add-on Pack, be sure to turn off the Pop-up Blocker, and the Ad blocker. Some users have reported that they needed to uninstall the entire Norton Add-on Pack.

If you cannot get anything at 192.168.1.1 then perhaps this is not your router's address. Go to "Start" > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt.
A black DOS box will appear. Type in "ipconfig" (with no quotes), then hit the Enter key. Look at the "Default Gateway". Is it 192.168.1.1 ? Point your browser to the "Default Gateway", then login to your router.

If the above fails, disconnect your modem from the router, and try again. If this corrects your problem, then most likely you have a "modem-router" rather than an ordinary modem. Report back with this problem, and also state the make and exact model number of your modem (not the router).

If all of the above fails, power down your entire system, unplug it from the wall, wait one minute, then power up and try again.

If all of the above tips fail, then reset the router to factory defaults: Power down the router and disconnect all wires from it. Wait one minute. Power up the router, allow it to fully boot (1-2 minutes), then press and hold the reset button for 30 seconds, then release the button and allow the router to reset and reboot ( 2-3 minutes). Power down router. Wait one minute. Connect one computer, by wire, to a LAN port on the router. Boot up system. It should work.

If you still have trouble, then you need to download and install (or re-install) the latest firmware for your router.  For instructions on how to do this, see my 10-10-2009 post at this URL:

 

 http://forums.linksysbycisco.com/linksys/board/message?board.id=Wireless_Routers&message.id=150664&j...

 

 

After the firmware upgrade, you must reset the router to factory defaults, then setup the router again from scratch. If you saved a router configuration file, DO NOT use it.

Message Edited by toomanydonuts on 02-12-2010 03:01 AM
LWoodworth
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-13-2010

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

[ Edited ]

Lots of nice information here, but it's all predicated on one thing... that the reset button on the back of the unit actually DOES something.  As the original poster noted, pushing the reset button on a WRT120N doesn't do jack-squat.  You can push that button in for the next 24 hours and the unit continues humming along in whatever mode it had been previously set to.  So once you've changed some settings, you're NEVER GETTING BACK TO FACTORY DEFAULTS unless you can set them manually.

 

Model: WRT120N

 

 

(Mod note: Edited for guideline compliance.)

toomanydonuts
Posts: 6,365
Registered: ‎09-16-2006

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

[ Edited ]

----  to LWoodworth

 

What firmware version are you using?  The reset button problem was supposedly fixed in version 1.0.02

 

Can you login to your router?   If so, use the "reset to factory defaults" function located on the router setup pages.

fossy1001
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-01-2010

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

Been there and got home.

 

I changed the NAT settings on a WRT120n. The router then refused to allow me into the http setup page and would not respond to the reset button even after a minute of holding it in. Firmware version 1.1.01. Pre the reset button fix. Oh dear, I now have an expensive bookend or paperweight.

 

Solution

Powered the router up while holding the reset button.

After 30 sec the router comes up into the boot loader.

It is then possible to connect to the boot loader using http://192.168.1.1/

The boot loader allows the firmware to be upgraded.

Get firmware 1.0.04 from the cisco site and upgrade.

Power cycle the router and allow to come up.

When it is fully up, press and hold the reset button for 5 sec only (as described in the user manual)

The leds flash.

Power cycle the device and the router is now reset.

 

fossy1001
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-01-2010

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

After "upgrade" to firmware 1.0.04 all 802.11n functions go out the window. It is then just a 802.11g router. Not good. Not clever. I have read on this site that firmware 1.0.02 fixes the reset problem and keeps the n funtions but this firware is not offically suported or available. I decided that I'd had too many problems with this lemon and so returned it for a refund. Also discovered that the router is not 802.11n compliant.

Whsper
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-26-2009

Re: WRT120N reset to factory defaults

I've got to say, this is pretty disappointing... I had to wait almost a year, and there is still no official fix from Linksys.

 

Do all Linksys low-end routers have this issue?  My WRT610N is fine...

 

Can anyone verify that bootloader-->firmware upgrade does anything?  Would it be helpful to re-flash the existing firmware version?