Reply
admin2917
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
Accepted Solution

WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

pls help me.....can you open your computer and search 192.168.1.1....and login ..............and you where to put my ip right??watch this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FZY--s5kNcA&feature=related

Abautista
hiptechboy
Posts: 1,555
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

You are tring to forward ports correct, but you can't log into the router. First of all do you have dsl or cable?

I don't work for Cisco. I'm just here to help.
admin2917
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-22-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

no i dont have....because this computer is my cousin's computer.....can you make me in your computer?????plsssss ...thanks

Abautista
hiptechboy
Posts: 1,555
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1


admin2917 wrote:

no i dont have....because this computer is my cousin's computer.....can you make me in your computer?????plsssss ...thanks


I'm not hosting a server on my ip address for you :smileymad:. Let me rephrase my question. Does your cousin have cable or dsl?

I don't work for Cisco. I'm just here to help.
admin2917
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-22-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

my ip adress is 192.168.1.169:7777

Abautista
admin2917
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-22-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

he dont have but he has a usb internet

Abautista
hiptechboy
Posts: 1,555
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

Give me more details on the setup. The modem's model number, name of the ISP, etc. 

I don't work for Cisco. I'm just here to help.
admin2917
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-22-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

can you pls do it for just once...plsssss

Abautista
admin2917
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎07-22-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

what do you mean of that i dont know all of that

Abautista
hiptechboy
Posts: 1,555
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: WRT54G2 i cant login in 192.168.1.1

[ Edited ]

admin2917 wrote:

what do you mean of that i dont know all of that


I don't see how you can set up a server if you don't even know the basics....or even how to set the server up.

 

You said that you wanted to log into the router (192.168.1.1) and I told you exactly how to do that in the other forum. I told you to hold the reset button for 30seconds. That would clear all the settings and make the default passwor "admin". 

I don't work for Cisco. I'm just here to help.