Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
mattmclelland
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-27-2006

WRT55AG and a Linksys Switch

I've got a Linksys WRT55AG with only 4 ports and have used them all.  I need a few more...can I just plug a Linksys Switch (EF3116? suggestions?) into one of these 4 ports and enjoy and additional ports?  Looking for 2 things:
  1. does this even work?
  2. what Linksys switches would you recommend for a simple home network.  I only need about 5 extra ports.  Can't find many inexpensive "home" solutions in the switch / hub department.
toomanydonuts
Posts: 6,365
Registered: ‎09-16-2006

Re: WRT55AG and a Linksys Switch

Yes, it does work.
The switch that you want is the SD208 or the SD216.
Connect any numbered port on the router, to any port on the SD208 or SD216.
All the ports will work the same as if they were built into your router. 
 
Please note that when you make the connection, you will "waste" one port on each device.  Therefore a 4-port router with an 8-port switch gives 4+8-2 = 10 useful ports, to connect your wired devices to.
 
Similarly the SD216 would give 4+16-2 = 18 useful ports.
mattmclelland
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-27-2006

Re: WRT55AG and a Linksys Switch

Fantastic...thank you!
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-19-2007

Re: WRT55AG and a Linksys Switch

Can you send me a copy of your firmware version 1.67 for the WRT55AG version 2. I miss place my CD and I can't find this firmware anywhere. I have contacted Linksys on several occassions, but they don't have the firmware 1.67 anymore.
 
Thanks
MT
mattmclelland
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-27-2006

Re: WRT55AG and a Linksys Switch

Got some sort of secondary email address (not sure you want to give your primary in a public forum) where I can send it?
Generalmcm
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-18-2007

Re: WRT55AG and a Linksys Switch

[ Edited ]
please send it to my email. Thanks




(Edited for guideline compliance. Use Private Messaging system. Thanks!)

Message Edited by JOHNDOE_06 on 05-28-2007 06:54 AM