Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
lsdkes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Accepted Solution

e4200 setup as repeater

I use my e2000 as router and want to use the e4200 as repeater.

so if i connect wireless to my e4200 i can see all my devices also the one on the e2000.

 

anyone that can tel me how to setup the e42000 ?

 

Thanks

*searched the forum but cannot find the solution

 

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: e4200 setup as repeater

You can't. The E4200 does not operate as repeater. You must connect both with an ethernet cable.
lsdkes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

Re: e4200 setup as repeater

I andersteand and that is not a problem and is done.

 

The problem is that i want the E4200 to be set so that if i connect to my e4200 wireless I also can see al the devices on the E2000.

 

What is not possible now due to wrong settings i believe ?

so internet works using wireless but i cannot see other devices that are connected to my e2000.

 

I would like to know what the correct settings would be to set it up so i can see al the devices?

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: e4200 setup as repeater

Then you don't want to set up the E4200 as repeater but as access point.

Make sure you have installed the latest firmware on your E4200.

Then configure the E4200 into bridge mode.
lsdkes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-25-2012

Re: e4200 setup as repeater

[ Edited ]

this worked.

i did not reset my router that is why iit did not worked 

thanks for you reply.

 

Expert
Expert
Posts: 12,649
Registered: ‎07-16-2006

Re: e4200 setup as repeater


lsdkes wrote:

and now i do not get internet on my device.

 


 What "device"? How do  you check? What IP address does this device have?


lsdkes wrote:

-I tried to connect the cable from my e2000 to my E4200 on the internet port and on the 1ste lan port without any result.


In bridge mode you have to use the internet port on the E4200.


lsdkes wrote:

-the standard gateway on both routers 192.168.1.1 so mayby this is a problem ?


Where did you find this exactly? What is the IP address of the E4200?

 


lsdkes wrote:
Or do i have to set more settings ?

There are not more settings. You just have to do it right but from what you write it's impossible to tell whether you did it right or not. I suggest you post the exact settings you have at the moment.