Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Tarynp
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2010

wps button

I'm trying to connect my new wireless Kodak esp 5200 series printer, my router is a cisco wrt160N and the instructions say that I have two minutes to push the WPS button on my router.  What or where is the WPS button?

dudztgp
Posts: 1,496
Registered: ‎06-27-2010

Re: wps button

The one in the middle, two arrows like a recycle bin symbol. WPS is Wifi Protected Setup.
Bernard D
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-31-2011

Re: wps button

I am trying to set up a ''kodak Hero 5.5 All in  one printer' and am required to push the WPS button on my router. What is WPS and where is the button?

Sandra182
Posts: 123
Registered: ‎12-05-2011

Re: wps button

Hi Bernard D,

this is the WPS button

wps.JPG

VALETLINKSYS
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎10-16-2011

Re: wps button

just press it for 2 secs not 2 mins





I believe that I can make it :smileyhappy:
ourdogblue
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2012

Re: wps button

Just purchased a Netgear Wi-F- range extender. Instructions refer to a WPS button, which I can't find on my router, which is LinkSys-Cisco model WRT54G. This is several years old. Does it have a WPS button and, if so, where is it? Thanks.

richard804
Posts: 1,272
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: wps button

The wrt does not have a wps button. You need a E series router.

Greetings from Northern Ontario, Canada
ourdogblue
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2012

Re: wps button

Drat! I knew this was going to be more complicated than at first sight. Thanks for the prompt reply. I'm off to get me an e series router.

Expert
sabretooth
Posts: 5,317
Registered: ‎11-11-2008

Re: wps button

It will connect to your WRT just fine.  You don't need any WPS button for anything.

ourdogblue
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2012

Re: wps button

Hi Sabretooth. How do I connect the range extender without using the WPS button? The Netgear manual has a section "Manual Connection Without WPS" but it's involved and I'm extremely challenged in computer operations.

   If I just power up the new range extender (which has a WPS button) will it detect and connect to my old WRT (which does not have a WPS button) without me doing something else? Thanks for any help.