Reply
BhargavShukla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2013

wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

I have WUMC710 connected wirelessly over 5GHZ to EA6500. EA6500 is connected to fios router. fios router hands out ip addresses. EA6500 is in bridge mode.

 

I get ip addresses on any device that connects directly to ea6500 over wireless (both 5ghz or 2.4ghz). However, when I conenct to WUMC710 wired connection, I can't get any IP from DHCP. I have reflashed firmware on WUMC710 to no avail.

 

Anyone else experienced same issue? Any solution?

Expert
jlbjlb
Posts: 2,736
Registered: ‎07-07-2012

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

I'm not sure if you can get IP addresses when connecting to the WUMC710 since you have put the EA6500 in to bridge mode. Bridge mode disables the DHCP server on the EA6500. You should probably call linksys technical support for that one.

Let me give you another option for configuring your Actiontec and Ea6500. I don't know if this option will work for you since I don't know your networking requirements. But you should explore the possibility of placing your EA6500 in to the Actiontecs DMZ. You'll need to reset the EA6500 to factory defaults to do this. You would essentially be bypassing the Actiontec's Firewall and NAT and relying on the EA6500's firewall and NAT for any device connected to the EA6500 and WUMC710. The advantage of using this method is that all unsolicted traffic would go directly to the EA6500. So you will be able to use the Smart Wifi App remotely and use the FTP server on the EA6500 to access remotely. Any device that connects to the Actiontec would still be protected by the Actiontec's firewall and NAT.....so no worries there.

Important note: The EA6500 cannot be in bridge mode to use the DMZ function on the Actiontec.

If you put the EA6500 in to the Actiontec's DMZ, you'll need to unplug both the Actiontec and EA6500 from the electrical outlet for 30 seconds for the connection to be made.

Verizon technical support can probably give you more info on how to use the DMZ function of the actiontec. Just tell them you want to put a NAT router in to the actiontec's DMZ and they'll know what you're talking about.

http://www.actiontec.com/products/faqs.php?pid=214#q21
ScarletJamie
Posts: 1,534
Registered: ‎04-22-2012

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp


BhargavShukla wrote:

I have WUMC710 connected wirelessly over 5GHZ to EA6500. EA6500 is connected to fios router. fios router hands out ip addresses. EA6500 is in bridge mode.

 

I get ip addresses on any device that connects directly to ea6500 over wireless (both 5ghz or 2.4ghz). However, when I conenct to WUMC710 wired connection, I can't get any IP from DHCP. I have reflashed firmware on WUMC710 to no avail.

 

Anyone else experienced same issue? Any solution?


What’s the IP address of your WUMC710, right now? Access the WUMC710 page and check if the status is connected. Perhaps, you can assign a static IP on this device.

 

BhargavShukla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2013

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

jibjib, in bridge mode, EA6500 will not assign IP address, existing DHCP server in my network does. And like I said in my original post, it works fine when I have other clients connecting over wireless directly to EA6500.

 

I can't put EA6500 in Actiontec DMZ as I have 5 static IP addresses and EA6500 can't deal with multiple IP addresses on internet interface.

BhargavShukla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2013

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

ScarletJamie,

 

WUMC710 has IP address from existing DHCP server on network and I can access it fine. DHCP clients connected to WUMC710 can't get IP address from DHCP server which sounds like DHCP relay issue on WUMC710.

imncloudnine
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎12-31-2012

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

What are the devices connected to the wireless AC connector? I have a similar setup with the EA6500 (in bridge mode) connected to a gateway (DHCP server) and have no issues with the connections behind the WUMC710. The said device is set on Obtain IP automatically and so are the clients behind it. Looks like an isolated case. You might want to consider getting a replacement for the WUMC710.

 

BhargavShukla
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2013

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

I believe so as I am connecting my xbox to wumc710 to no avail. I had call with support and I do need to call for RMA.

imncloudnine
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎12-31-2012

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

Do you have the IP set on your xbox to automatic or manual? If you're unable to get an IP automatically, try assigning a STATIC (manual) IP to the console. You may also try connecting other devices to the 5GHz connector to check if you get the same behavior. If the issue is experienced on the other devices, then you need to get the WUMC710 replaced.

markaufflick
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2013

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

There's quite a few misunderstanding replies here. As a few have mentioned the issue here is with the WUMC 710's DHCP forwarding in bridge mode.

 

My experience is that it works fine for a few days and then packs it in. Restarting the router (and then waiting quite some minutes) restores the functionality for me.

 

As a seperate (but possibly related) issue right now though none of my WUMC 710s are getting IP addresses of their own so I can't get to their web pages. dhcpdump shows plenty of requests from them, but they just don't seem to work (all other DHCP clients don't seem to have a problem).

markaufflick
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-10-2013

Re: wumc710 with ea6500, no ip from dhcp

I just discovered that as of a few weeks ago there is a new WUMC 710 firware!

 

http://support.linksys.com/en-apac/support/bridges/WUMC710

 

version 1.0.0.1 build 18.

 

I'll try it on one of my bridges and try to remember to report back!