Reply
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-21-2017

Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

[ Edited ]

Hello, I have a LAPAC1750PRO and I need to set up like a Access Point for provide my network services wireless. I have a Firewall Fortinet 100D like my router, provide by my ISP who configure it, now its ready to works with the AP by a ehternet port, but they say me it is necesary the AP works on bridge mode, I dont see clearly how can do this on set up, I understand it is on Workgroup bridge but I dont know what configure on Infraestructure Client Interface.

 

I just need connect the LAPAC1750PRO to the Fortinet and get internet and LAN services, the LAPAC1750PRO its the only WiFi spot I need too the Band Steering function, it works on bridge mode?.

 

Thank You

 

Captura de pantalla 2017-11-21 a la(s) 16.46.50.png

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

The AP's are always bridge mode so its a non issue Smiley Happy

 

All you need to do is connect the LAPAC1750PRO to your network via Ethernet cable and configure their wireless settings.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-21-2017

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

I knew that, and I do that just out of the box, I have a dedicated internet with 800 Mbps bandwidth up/down, but on WiFi with fabric settings I just have less than 10 Mb down and 30 Mb up on this ISP, but if I change the LAPAC1750PRO to another ISP I really have all bandwidth, it is a problem with my Fortinet 100D?

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO


jvirgen wrote:

 

but on WiFi with fabric settings I just have less than 10 Mb down and 30 Mb up on this ISP


What are fabric settings?


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-21-2017

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

Sorry, default settings, just out of box.

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

What speeds are you getting when connected to the router via Ethernet?

 

Throughput maximums with different Fortinet features enabled:

Firewall            IPS                 NGFW                   Threat Protection   

2.5 Gbps            400 Mbps          250 Mbps                  200 Mbps 

 

 

 


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-21-2017

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

Hi Chad, I made different tests:

 

This its my speed from ISP 1 Megacable connect via ethernet:

 

Captura de pantalla 2017-11-22 a la(s) 12.05.35.png

 

When I connect the AP to my LAN on my swtich and the computer via wifi to AP, same case ISP 1 Megacable:

 

Captura de pantalla 2017-11-22 a la(s) 12.08.55.png

 

This is the AP connected directly to the router from ISP 1 Megacable, the Fortinet100D:

 

Captura de pantalla 2017-11-22 a la(s) 12.10.14.png

 

And this, is the AP connected on another ISP (Telmex 2) directly via ethernet when the bandwith is 100/20, and the wifi speed is:

 

Captura de pantalla 2017-11-22 a la(s) 15.41.21.png 

So for some reason the Fortinet 100D its damage the performance... Do you can advise some set up for this router?

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

Are you using a know good Ethernet cable when testing?


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-21-2017

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

Yes, I test with a lot of cable in some switch ports too

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Bridge mode for LAPAC1750PRO

It seems you are right about the Fortinet but I'm not familiar with that equipment. Maybe you should try looking for answers on the Fortinet forums at this point.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support