Reply
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-09-2018

LAPN300 bridge network

The Linksys LAPN300 fins temhe Cisco AP at the site survey and I give doble click to connect but never appears connected any sugestión ?
Moderator
Posts: 174
Registered: ‎08-22-2017

Re: LAPN300 bridge network

Hi, Abmgsmx. Just to clarify, do you mean to say you're connecting the Linksys LAPN300 to a Cisco access point? If so, what is the primary network? Is it a modem or a gateway? For isolation, you may try to ping the Cisco access point. 

Nestor_C 21974
Linksys Technical Support
Expert
Posts: 14,375
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: LAPN300 bridge network


@Abmgsmxwrote:
The Linksys LAPN300 fins temhe Cisco AP at the site survey and I give doble click to connect but never appears connected any sugestión ?

You could try Workgroup Bridge mode to attach the LAPN300 to the Cisco AP.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-09-2018

Re: LAPN300 bridge network

Hello:  thank you for ypour help, the main AP is a CISCO 3502i connected to a gateway, form the cisco did not ping me back, I do not see the ping toot at the linksys GUI

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-09-2018

Re: LAPN300 bridge network

Hello, I tryied in the site survey found me the Cisco AP 3502i but when i try to connect the status show not connected, any sugestion?

 

Thank you!

 

BM

Expert
Posts: 14,375
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: LAPN300 bridge network


@Abmgsmxwrote:

Hello:  thank you for ypour help, the main AP is a CISCO 3502i connected to a gateway, form the cisco did not ping me back, I do not see the ping toot at the linksys GUI


Maintenance => Diagnositics => Ping Test


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Expert
Posts: 14,375
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: LAPN300 bridge network


@Abmgsmxwrote:

Hello, I tryied in the site survey found me the Cisco AP 3502i but when i try to connect the status show not connected, any sugestion?

 

Thank you!

 

BM


What is you Cisco AP wireless configuration?

 

Configuration => Wireless => Workgroup Bridge => Enable

Then try the Site Survey and connect.

 

 


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Expert
Posts: 14,375
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: LAPN300 bridge network

If you already haven't do it I recommend you update the LAPN300 to the latest firmware, reset to factory defaults and reconfigure from scratch. This is required at  least once.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support