Reply
Highlighted
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-12-2017
Accepted Solution

Velop max nodes

Hi all, iam using Velop with in total 5 nodes. I saw somewhere it is not possible to extend to more then 5 nodes. I really need one extra, 2 would be ideal. So in total 6 to 7 nodes. Will this work? Is linksys planning to allow more then 5 nodes? Making 2 seperate networks is not an option. Please help...
Expert
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-06-2016

Re: Velop max nodes

[ Edited ]

Hi, @Rblues. So far, our Development Team has tested 10 nodes working seamlessly, but have seen other users that have gone beyond that.

Fate – 21474
Linksys Technical Support
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-12-2017

Re: Velop max nodes

Yes good news. Thank you.
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-13-2017

Re: Velop max nodes

Hi I do have 4 Nodes installed, I was able to install my 5th node too ... but once everyting gots connected together internet connection fails... as soon as I do unplug one node, internet connection is fine again... any idea why?

Expert
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎07-06-2016

Re: Velop max nodes

Degoethe

 

May we know the current firmware of the 5th Velop Node? Please try to run these following troubleshooting steps: 

 

1. Disable the 4 working Velop Nodes

2. Configure/Setup the 5th Node (the one that is not getting online) as a Parent Node

3. Check if it can get online after the setup

 

Update us how it goes. 

Fate – 21474
Linksys Technical Support
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-13-2017

Re: Velop max nodes

Hi Fate_R

It's kind of funny, but after having tried several options (including resetting and reconfiguring the whole story and exchanging Node 4 with 5) with an unsuccessful result... I left 4 Nodes and didn't touch anything during easter-holiday. Now I just re-plugged and everything is all of a sudden working somehow fine... Firmware is 1.1.1.179155, which is the newest....

One more thing to ask here: are the Nodes go to a 'sleep-mode' when they are unused? That would maybe explain the fact, that some get an amber status (bad connection?) even they were correctly placed and "often " appear as blue...??