Reply
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

Not sure if anyone can help me with this. I purchased a 2 node system and now think I want to switch to a 3 node system. What I don't want to do is have to setup all of my connected devices again (I have over 30 and some of them a real pain so don't really feel like going through that whole process again as I just did it yesterday).

 

 

To make my question easier currently I have 2 black nodes (one connected to modem/router upstairs and the other wireless downstairs). I would purchase 3 white nodes. Could I add one of the white nodes to current system as a 3rd node and then once it is setup just go ahead and disconnect the main upstairs black node that is connected to my mode/router and replace it with this new white node.

 

Assuming the above worked then I would just add the other 2 white nodes and disconnect the last black node and then return the set of 2 black nodes.

 

Would that work - or would I still have issues?

Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

After doing some reading I think I will stick with the 2 pack for now (unless someone convinces me otherwise). I have a 2700 SF house and was thinking 3 would be better than 2 but have just read that when you add a 3rd it can actually drop the overall speeds, and sounds like with my size house I probably should not need a 3rd.

 

This was what I read about adding the 3rd - http://www.trustedreviews.com/reviews/linksys-velop-performance-and-verdict-page-2

Posts: 83
Registered: ‎05-17-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

Hi,

 

Just in case you will be needing to add a 3rd node in the future, there is also a Linksys Velop pack of 1 (Model number WHW0301)

 

 

 

Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-22-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

I went up to 5 units and saw no decrease in speed or increase in latency.

I am at 70 down 8 up everywhere in house.
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

Did you check the speeds when you were at 2 nodes or did you possibly start with 3?

 

Also, what do you pay for? I pay for 150/150 and at best get 90/90 and in some spots in my house that might drop down to 50/50. Not sure if this is normal. I hear the Netgear Orbi is quite a bit faster but right now everything is working with Velop so not sure I really want to mess around with anything (I have about 30 connected items including Sonos Speakers, Wemo Wall Plugs, Google Minis, XBox, Cell Phones, Laptops, Eetc)

Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-22-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

I pay for 60/5. So I am actually better.

I tested them as I put them in. I was actually better off with more than less. I think maybe if you are dealing with ultra high speeds you may degrade but I wouldn’t know that.

They are easy to add through the app. Just click on add another node and try and see. I will say once you have them all added run the channel optimizer before final testing.
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

My issue is I purchased the 2 pack Black and to go to a 3rd I either need to return everything (and get the 3 pack white), or I could purchase a single black node but then I pay an extra $40 compared to returning and purchasing the 3 pack. Thanks for the info. Sounds like it is worth a shot adding a 3rd just to see what happens with my speed.

Posts: 51
Registered: ‎11-22-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

You just add one of the new ones to see it is worth it. If it is then redo the network.
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

Actually just noticed the price went up over $70 since I purchased so at this point it would be cheaper to just purchase a single from Amazon. I can only find the White Nodes, can't find any Black...

Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-29-2017

Re: Swapping out new nodes for old nodes

Do you know if I move an existing node to a new location - do I have to do anything special (maybe run the Channel Finder)...?