Reply
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

I tried to update my Cisco AV Powerline PLE/400 and PLW/400 to Linksys utility.

 

The mention of a utility fails to note each one has a separate utility. When downloaded they overwrite the previous. Neither one worked. The only way I could see one of the units was direct connect. I tried to change the name, didn't work.

 

Too many wasted hours. Lesson learned: if too many screens have a DOS look...

 

Another Idiosyncrasy: the MAC address on the router isn’t the same as the printed label on the bottom of the unit, just last 3 letters though.

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎06-30-2015

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

Hi, powerlineMax. Allow us to sort this out. Have you tried resetting your Linksys PLW400? What about updating the firmware? If not, we recommend to do so and you may refer to this link as your guide: http://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=140902 . Let us know the results. 

 

Jay-15354

Linksys Technical Support 

 

Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-16-2016

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

Can you give a step by step guide how to properly set this up? 

I inserted the CD, installed the Powerline utility; plugged in the PLE400, then Plugged in the PLW400. Nothing is showing up in the powerline Utility. In my networks it's showing up but when I log into it I have no access. 

I need a step by step process and the link you posted didn't make anything clear. 

Expert
Posts: 13,611
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400


jwanderson54 wrote:

Can you give a step by step guide how to properly set this up? 

I inserted the CD, installed the Powerline utility; plugged in the PLE400, then Plugged in the PLW400. Nothing is showing up in the powerline Utility. In my networks it's showing up but when I log into it I have no access. 

I need a step by step process and the link you posted didn't make anything clear. 


Access in via browser did you use the default username and password?

 

Username: admin

Password: admin


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Expert
Posts: 13,611
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400


chadster766 wrote:

jwanderson54 wrote:

Can you give a step by step guide how to properly set this up? 

I inserted the CD, installed the Powerline utility; plugged in the PLE400, then Plugged in the PLW400. Nothing is showing up in the powerline Utility. In my networks it's showing up but when I log into it I have no access. 

I need a step by step process and the link you posted didn't make anything clear. 


Access in via browser did you use the default username and password?

 

Username: admin

Password: admin



Access in via browser did you use the default username and password?

 

Username: admin

Password: admin


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-16-2016

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

Access what in the browser?

I literally need a stepped out process to do this, nothing is working and do I HAVE to have the utility downloaded on the system I'm hardlining for it to work on said system?
Expert
Posts: 13,611
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400


jwanderson54 wrote:
Access what in the browser?

I literally need a stepped out process to do this, nothing is working and do I HAVE to have the utility downloaded on the system I'm hardlining for it to work on said system?

AFAIK you can access teh PLW400 via browser using it's IP Address. (Example: http://192.168.1.100)

 

If the Utility can't see the PLW400 plug the PLE and PLW400 onto the same breaker circuit, connect the PLE Ethernet port to the router and then try the Utility again.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-16-2016

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

will this work on a system that doesn't have the Utility installed on it

Expert
Posts: 13,611
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

Yes the browser option should work from any computer connected to the network.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-16-2016

Re: Powerline AV Utility doesn't see th PLW400

Sorry not what I meant, with the adapter be able to work on a computer that doesn't have the utility installed?