Reply
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-11-2017

From dynamic to static IP

Hi, I don't know if I post this in the wrong place

first of all, English is not my primary language, so I'm sorry if there's any mistakes Smiley Happy

anyways, I was changing my IP from dynamic to static, when I clicked apply, and restarted, my internet connection was gone.

I couldn't log onto 192.168.1.1 in my browser, because I didn't have any WiFi.

I have no clue what to do, I have no idea how I'm able to enter my routers settings without an internet connection

router (EA6500)

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: From dynamic to static IP


Lindblom wrote:

Hi, I don't know if I post this in the wrong place

first of all, English is not my primary language, so I'm sorry if there's any mistakes Smiley Happy

anyways, I was changing my IP from dynamic to static, when I clicked apply, and restarted, my internet connection was gone.

I couldn't log onto 192.168.1.1 in my browser, because I didn't have any WiFi.

I have no clue what to do, I have no idea how I'm able to enter my routers settings without an internet connection

router (EA6500)


If you changed your PC wireless adapter IP Settings to Static then you only need to change it back to Dynamic and reconnect to the wireless.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2017

Re: From dynamic to static IP

How do I change my IP address from dynamic to static on a E1200? 

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: From dynamic to static IP


kdoney wrote:

How do I change my IP address from dynamic to static on a E1200? 


If you mean for your Internet connection login your E1200 and change your Internet Settings to Static IP.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2017

Re: From dynamic to static IP

Thats what I'm trying to do, but cannot figure out how. 

Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: From dynamic to static IP

Try the below link:

 

http://192.168.1.1


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-13-2017

Re: From dynamic to static IP

You need a log in for that unfortunately. 

Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 13,604
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: From dynamic to static IP


kdoney wrote:

You need a log in for that unfortunately. 


Yes of course Smiley Happy

 

It sounds like you've never logged into your E1200 to configure it. In which case the default username and password of "admin" for both may work.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support