Reply
Highlighted
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-20-2017
Accepted Solution

CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

So, basically, this is my network and there (at the bottom) is my problem.

 

__________

 

ISP MODEM

 

- LAN IP: 192.168.25.1

- Wi-fi is off

- DMZ: Enabled. Set to 192.168.25.2 (LINKSYS EA8300)

- LAN 1 connects to Linksys EA8300 WAN (Internet) port

- LAN 2 connects to Cisco E2000 WAN (Internet) port

_________

 

LINKSYS EA8300

 

- LAN IP: 192.168.25.2

- Router's IP: 10.10.10.1

- Provides Wi-fi access to the house

- DHCP Server: ENABLED

- DHCP initial range: 10.10.10.100

- Max users: 50

 

__________

 

CISCO E2000

 

- LAN IP: 192.168.25.3

- Router's IP: 10.10.10.2

- Wi-fi is off (don't want another wireless source)

- DHCP Server: ENABLED

- DHCP initial range: 10.10.10.200

- Max users: 50

- Internet works normally (just have to connect to a LAN port)

__________

 

MacBook and other devices connected to the Wireless router (Linksys EA8300)

 

- Works without a problem

- I can access the ISP MODEM (192.168.25.1) from web browser

- I can access the Linksys EA8300 (192.168.25.2 or 10.10.10.1) from web browser

- But I CAN'T ACCESS THE CISCO E2000 via web browser! And since the wireless signal is disabled, I can't connect to it unless I go all the way there and connect my other laptop to it. WHY???

 

Below, I tried to draw how all these devices are connected. I know, I'm not an artist Smiley Very Happy

 

This is driving me crazy because the CISCO E2000 is very far from where my MacBook stays.

 

My_network_setup.jpg

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-20-2017

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

OK.

I was able to access the CISCO E2000 using the address 192.168.25.3.

Aparently, the HTTP port was set to 8080, so I just set to 80.

 

But I CAN'T access via 10.10.10.2, which is the router's assigned IP!!!!!!

Expert
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

I believe that is because the 192.168.25.3 is the WAN ip which is how you get to the admin page. The 10.x.x.x is your lan dhcp range which all the devices get their ip from 

If you have been helped by responses from me or others on this site please
feel free to hit their kudos button! thanks

Hardware:
WRT3200ACM
Firmware: davidc502 works great!
EA6900 Stock Firmware
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-20-2017

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

It makes sense! You're right!

 

 

Expert
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

Glad to help out. Enjoy

If you have been helped by responses from me or others on this site please
feel free to hit their kudos button! thanks

Hardware:
WRT3200ACM
Firmware: davidc502 works great!
EA6900 Stock Firmware
Expert
Posts: 14,379
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

The reason is the secondary router's are running NAT so there LAN IP Subnets are not accessible.

 

You also have ambiguity between the two secondary configuring them with the same LAN IP Subnets.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-20-2017

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

[ Edited ]

Hm... not sure if I understood.

 

It would be a lot easier if you could just tell me what to do.

Please, don't take this as an offense. Actually, it's because I know maybe 0,1% of what you really know Smiley Very Happy

 

So, instead of making anothe terrible draw or write down the configs of each equipment like a text as I did above, I made a Mind Map of how exactly all the three equipments are set up.

Better, uh? 

 

Now you can analyze it!

Even better: you can tell me what should I do with each equipment's settings.

 

Keep in mind: I am doing this because next week I am going to install new IP cameras, and they're going to be connected to this 'new' router (CISCO E2000) that I've just installed. So, in order to not spend DAYS trying to figure out why I can't view my local cameras through a simple App, I am  already keeping in touch with the community. And apparently I am already doing things wrong ehehhe.

 

Here it goes (image hosted on another site because of the size)

 

MY NETWORK - 2018-03.02.JPG

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-20-2017

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

Replying to my own message and my own Mind Map: it DIDNT WORK.

 

Actually, I think that I need to connect the CISCO E2000 to the Linksys EA8300.

Like this:

 

[Linksys EA8300 (Lan 1 port) ]<-------->(WAN - Internet - port) CISCO E2000]

 

Guys, ALL I want is to extend my Linksys EA8300 connection using a cable and disable the wireless function from the Cisco E2000 so it becomes simply a wired router (like a hub?)

And then, the ONLY wireless network avaible here will be from the Linksys EA8300. And I must be able to open my IP Camera software and view/access all of them, which will be connected to the CISCO.

 

This is not that complicated, isnt it?

BUT I CANT GET IT THROUGH Smiley Sad

 

- What settings should I set to the Cisco E2000?

- Static IP?

- Automatic DHCP?

- What about the local IP address?

- What about the IP range: should it be the same as the Linksys EA8300?

- What about the wireless function: when I turn it off, I cant access the CISCO router even though the Linksys says that it is connected and its IP is x.x.x.x!

 

I really need someone to guide me.

 

To make things easier, the Cisco E2000 is using the so-famous "dd-wrt" firmware. It's familiar and there are plenty of videos on youtube - but I cant find one that actually solves my problem.

Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-20-2017

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem

Hm...

 

I was wondering...

 

Wouldn't it be easier if I just buy a SWITCH, plug it into the Linksys EA8300 and connect the cameras to its ports? 

 

I mean... is it a "plug and play" solution?

Expert
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: CAN'T ACCESS one of the routers! Complicated network! EA8300 + E2000 + ISP Modem


@brulekewrote:

Replying to my own message and my own Mind Map: it DIDNT WORK.

 

Actually, I think that I need to connect the CISCO E2000 to the Linksys EA8300.

Like this:

 

[Linksys EA8300 (Lan 1 port) ]<-------->(WAN - Internet - port) CISCO E2000]

 

Guys, ALL I want is to extend my Linksys EA8300 connection using a cable and disable the wireless function from the Cisco E2000 so it becomes simply a wired router (like a hub?)

And then, the ONLY wireless network avaible here will be from the Linksys EA8300. And I must be able to open my IP Camera software and view/access all of them, which will be connected to the CISCO.

 

This is not that complicated, isnt it?

BUT I CANT GET IT THROUGH Smiley Sad

 

- What settings should I set to the Cisco E2000?

- Static IP?

- Automatic DHCP?

- What about the local IP address?

- What about the IP range: should it be the same as the Linksys EA8300?

- What about the wireless function: when I turn it off, I cant access the CISCO router even though the Linksys says that it is connected and its IP is x.x.x.x!

 

I really need someone to guide me.

 

To make things easier, the Cisco E2000 is using the so-famous "dd-wrt" firmware. It's familiar and there are plenty of videos on youtube - but I cant find one that actually solves my problem.



8300 lan port to e2000 lan port. Disable wifi on the 2000. Set the 2000 WAN ip to something outside the dhcp range of the 8300 and then on the 2000 set it to bridge mode. That's it. You will have a 3 port switch. Don't connect anything to the WAN port on the 2000

If you have been helped by responses from me or others on this site please
feel free to hit their kudos button! thanks

Hardware:
WRT3200ACM
Firmware: davidc502 works great!
EA6900 Stock Firmware