Reply
Expert
Posts: 14,162
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM


fritzk9 wrote:

I tried this with both FW images 1.0.5.764 and 1.0.5.790.  .


Where did you get the firmwares you listed. I can't find any record of them.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I had this same issue with the 2.4GHz radio on my WRT3200ACM, I seem to have resolved my issue and attributed it with updating the firmware on a Netgear GSS108E smart switch firmware glitch. 

 

My Linksys WRT3200 was running firmware version 1.0.5.179030.

 

I picked up 2 Netgear GSS108E smart switches to add to my home network.  Setting up the first GSS108E went completely normal, starting with upgrading its firmware.   The webased GUI asked for a local folder to point to the firmware files, I pointed it there, it asked and used for 2 seperate files. 

 

Trouble started with setting up the second GSS108E..  The web based GUI asked for a TFTP server to get the file instead of asking for a local folder on my pc.   So I break open the "ProSAFE plus" utility to attempt the firmware upgrade.  That does ask for a folder on the local pc to point to the files.  So I point to the folder, it starts the firmware upgrade and suddenly hangs with a timeout error. 

 

At this point I notice my WRT3200 2.4GHz radio indicator light is off, and I have no internet connection either.  I verify with Wifi Overview app that the 2.4GHz radio is indeed down.  I try going into the settings of the WRT3200 and turning both radios off then back on again,  I restart the several times, and nothing...  

 

So I hard reset the WRT3200, still no 2.4GHz radio....   

 

Next step was to reflash the old version of WRT3200 firmware to the 1.0.5.176416.

 

This worked for me to get the 2.4GHz radio working agian..   

 

So back to the GSS108E issue of upgrading to the new firmware.  

 

And BOOM!  it causes the WRT3200 to brick the 2.4GHz radio immediatly again, as well as losing WAN.  Just like clockwork, my 2.4GHz radio issue is directly tied to attempting GSS108E firmware!

 

What the heck is going on that the WRT3200 is getting bricked by a Netgear smart switch firmware upgrade???

Expert
Posts: 14,162
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM


ad19 wrote:

Can you power cycle the router a few times and see if both radios come up again?

Also, try to reboot the router from the UI and see if both radios are operational?

 

Thanks.

 


The reboot via the WebUI was done in the process the other user outlined.

 

I did two power cycles and both radios are operational.

 

Doing 3 power cycles quickly before the router is full operational will cause it to switch to a previous firmware version.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

In my case the problem re-occured when I did a power cycle. It was not a quick power cycle. I allowed the router to come up fully.

So I don't know how the new beta firmware worked for you but did not work for me. Any ideas what I could have done wrong?

 

 

 

 

Expert
Posts: 14,162
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM


PeteThompson wrote:

 

What the heck is going on that the WRT3200 is getting bricked by a Netgear smart switch firmware upgrade???


The only thing I can think of is that an IP Address conflict exists between the router and the switch and that the TFTP transfer hit the router instead of the switch.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Expert
Posts: 14,162
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM


ad19 wrote:

In my case the problem re-occured when I did a power cycle. It was not a quick power cycle. I allowed the router to come up fully.

So I don't know how the new beta firmware worked for you but did not work for me. Any ideas what I could have done wrong?

 


I don't think you did anything wrong.

 

I recommend reset the router for factory defaults and test with the default wireless settings to start. Turning on and off the wireless radios is unnecessary.


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

By default the GSS108E has an address of 192.168.0.239

 

Of course the WRT3200 is the gateway with an address of 192.168.1.1

 

DHCP pool starts at 192.168.1.100

 

I decided for easier administration of my network, to give the 2 smart switches static addresses of 192.168.1.2, and 192.168.1.3

 

Weird that the routing table would mistake the different IP address... 

Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I have the same problem as reported by fritzk9, I used the troubleshooting steps he provided and they worked for me.  I'm on firmware version 1.0.5.179030 and have set automatic upgrades to OFF until Linksys gets this firmware problem fixed.

 

Expert
Posts: 14,162
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Did you reset to factory defaults

Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Only thing that fixed the radio and wan issue was reflashing the firmware..