Reply
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Well I gave up and I'm RMA'ing the thing.  It does seem to be a firmware thing, but obvioiusly they'll never admit to a HW or SW issue, so I'm hoping the new one I get will at least work.   I mean I assume it would have to, it's not like they would ship one that didn't go through some basic testing. Smiley Wink

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

[ Edited ]

Is this still working for you?  

 

I have had mine for exactly 1 week, set it up, upgraded firmware to 1.0.5.179030, and all was fine until tonight when I lost my 2.4GHz band completely. If I have to reset firmware more than once this thing is going back permanently.

 

Thanks for your time.

 

-Peter

Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Try DD-WRT v3.0-r32104 std (05/19/17) from BrainSlayer. Both the radios are working perfectly.

The router has not rebooted even once since I installed it.

 

 

 

Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-10-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Hello. Wher do you get DD-WRT v3.0-r32104 std (05/19/17)

Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

 

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=304086&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=885

 

You need to login. Then look at page 60.

But, be sure you read all relevant documentation before trying.

 

 

 

 

 

Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Have you noticed a speed difference? Last time I tried ddwrt it was slower than dirt compared to the stock I think because of hw vs sw nat. Can ddwrt actually use the hw in this thing now?
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Don't really know if hw or sw NAT is implemented. I have a 100Mbps connection and I get 100 Mpbs throughput on the 5 Ghz radio.

 

 

 

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Thanks!

 

I have reconfigured the some of my settings (set specific channels and channel widths for both 5GHz and 2.4GHZ and turned off Media Prioritization for now). Then after a few hard reboots 2.4GHz has been working again since 5/18, if it fails again I will definitely take a look at DD-WRT.

 

Posts: 50
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

[ Edited ]

Linksys has released a new FW. You could try upgrading.

 

Expert
Posts: 800
Registered: ‎11-22-2015

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I agree ad19,

 

Everyone should update to this version!

DD-WRT: WRT3200ACM - r35531
APs: WRT1200ACv1 -r35531, WRT1900ACv1-r35531
RE6500, RE9000 TWC/Spectrum - 300/25
SysLog Watcher 4, Security Onion VB