Reply
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-02-2016

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I too am having this issue. To those who RMA'ed your router, is the replacement one working with no issues?

Posts: 46
Registered: ‎03-22-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Hi,

 

The router is working perfectly with dd-wrt ver 32149. Please move to dd-wrt. You will not need to RMA the router.

 

 

 

Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Had the new one from the rma about a week or so. I put the newest firmware on there and so far so good. Dunno if it was actually originally bad hardware or this latest fw. Supposedly the new one was manufactured a week after my old one, but still all back in november.
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

What Firmware are you running?  

 

I've upgraded mine to 1.0.6.181063 about 10 days ago and it has been behaving properly since it was installed. I downloaded it from http://www.linksys.com/us/support-article?articleNum=207552 because 'Check for Updates' did not detect it for some reason (maybe because it was so new at the time).  

 

However, this is not a guarantee you will experience the same as I also made a few configuration changes I found somewhere on the web, setting 2.4 GHz to Channel 1 - 2.412 GHZ and width of 20 MHz, and the 5 GHz to Channel 36 - 5.180 GHz and width 40 MHz. I'm not a networking guru, but seems more likely to me the firmware is the primary reason for the improvement, not these settings.

 

Don't get me wrong I open source firmware is great, that's why I bought this particular router, I just don't have time to experiment right now.

 

Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I"m now running the same 1.0.6.181063.  It originally shipped with the one prior though. 

 

When I originally spoke with the first level tech, this latest FW wasn't out yet.  She also had me try setting a specific channel and bandwidth, but obviously that didn't help, nor would I have expected it to.  Frankly if a $250 router can't 'auto' figure it out (or really any price router), then it's pretty worthless. 

 

I would agree that it is some kind of firmware issue and not necessairly a HW thing, but seeing as this thing has been out for a while now, you would think it would be a bit more stable.

 

Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-17-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I completely agree it should just work. Hopefully, this firmware version has fixed the issues, but I won't be convinced it has until mine has been running for at least a few more weeks.
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-31-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

My wrt3200acm has exactly the same problem. My workaround is enable 2.4G and disable 5G then reboot, while 2.4G is working enable 5G again. Repeat this procedure many times until both bands working.

Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-26-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

Crypto, your tricks work for me! The newest version firmware 1.06181063 still does not resolve the problem on my router.
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I just started experiencing this issue as well. I am on 1.0.6.184351
I disabled my 5Ghz completely, and this seems to work so far.

Could it be bad firmware again?
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-23-2017

Re: No 2.4Ghz Network on WRT3200ACM

I'm still on the previous build and haven't had any of the dropping issues.  Been running that for months now.  Guess I'll avoid updating to the latest.