Reply
Expert
Posts: 13,339
Registered: ‎01-18-2013

OpenDNS Testing

To properly test whether or not your OpenDNS settings are working on your Linksys router use the link below and if a big check mark appears then the OpenDNS settings are good.

 

https://www.opendns.com/welcome/

 

opendnstest.PNG


Smiley Wink Please remember to Kudo those that help you.

Linksys
Communities Technical Support
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2015

Re: OpenDNS Testing

I configured my WRT1900AC to use OpenDNS per the instructions here:

 

https://support.opendns.com/entries/48701244-Configuration-for-Linksys-Cisco-EA6900-EA6500-AC1750

 

Unfortunately it didn't work, scroll down to the bottom of the page and it talks about how later Linksys firmware has a bug that prevents you from saving DNS settings (!!!!!).  I'm running with the 1.1.10.167514 firmware, does anyone know when this known bug will be fixed?  I'm not crazy about rolling back my firmware to an older version.....

 

-MC

 

 

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: OpenDNS Testing

[ Edited ]

What ISP mfr and model modem do you have? 

 

Im getting passing for me and im using v1.1.10...

Screen Shot 2015-07-25 at 11.10.17 AM.png


MichaelCoffin wrote:

I configured my WRT1900AC to use OpenDNS per the instructions here:

 

https://support.opendns.com/entries/48701244-Configuration-for-Linksys-Cisco-EA6900-EA6500-AC1750

 

Unfortunately it didn't work, scroll down to the bottom of the page and it talks about how later Linksys firmware has a bug that prevents you from saving DNS settings (!!!!!).  I'm running with the 1.1.10.167514 firmware, does anyone know when this known bug will be fixed?  I'm not crazy about rolling back my firmware to an older version.....

 

-MC

 

 


 

Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2015

Re: OpenDNS Testing

ISP is Comcast, modem is presently a Cisco DPC3939 (which actually has the WAN interface, the WRT1900AC is temporarily hanging off the LAN on a separate subnet, but once I finish testing it I'll install it at another location where it will be the only router, with a Motorola SB6141 modem).

 

What specific firmware version are you using, i.e. what comes after 1.1.10?

 

-MC

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: OpenDNS Testing

The DPC medem has a router build in. 
If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/fixing_double_nat.htm and http://computer.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

 

However switching to the SB 6141 will be preferred the OpenDNS will work fine. I use a SB 6121.

 

Im on v1.1.10 currently.

Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2015

Re: OpenDNS Testing

[ Edited ]

Here's the problem, WRT1900AC allows you to specify DNS servers, which I have done:

 

Linksys OpenDNS1.jpg

 

But when clients connect to the WRT1900AC and get IP and DNS info from its DHCP server, they are not being provided with these DNS servers, they are getting the default DNS servers from Internet connection (e.g. Comcast's 75.75. servers):

 

Linksys OpenDNS2.png

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: OpenDNS Testing

Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-25-2015

Re: OpenDNS Testing

That actually "makes sense", sort of.  The client indeed only sees the router at 192.168.1.1 as its sole DNS server, and the router is a caching DNS server so if it doesn't have the IP info cached, it will go out using the static DNS servers you entered (OpenDNS servers in my case above), or the default ones provided by the internet connection if no static servers were provided.

 

This all just started working.  I have to imagine that the WRT1900AC had the OpenDNS servers IPs cached from the Comcast DNS servers during the first round of tests (which would be odd because I rebooted the WRT1900AC, which I woudl have expected to purge the DNS cache).

 

So as far as OpenDNS is concerned this seems to be working (yay!).  Smiley Happy

 

-MC

Anonymous
Posts: 0

Re: OpenDNS Testing

Ya, ive foound out that doing a full on reboot regardless of the router says its applying and rebooting after setting are changed helps and is a good last step measure.

Posts: 42
Registered: ‎07-23-2015

Re: OpenDNS Testing

[ Edited ]

Hey don't forget that OpenD also has IPv6 DNS servers. If you just setting the IPv4 servers you might not use OpenDNS server get all the time your device may swtich between your ISP's IPv6 and OpenDNS IPv4 servers. Also let people know that if they make a free home account they'll have access to parental control that can block sites on a categorical level. As well as benefiting from the other OpenDNS service's.

 

 

IPv4

208.67.222.222

208.67.220.220

 

https://www.opendns.com/about/innovations/ipv6/

IPv6

2620:0:ccc::2

2620:0:ccd::2

 

Hope this helpes